65th Oza-sen

Host Organization : Nihon Keizai Shimbun
The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Final
O Rissei(9d) O Rissei
B+R
04-13
Sakai Hideyuki(8d) Mutsuura Y
B+R
03-23
Mutsuura Yuta(3d)
Sonoda Yuichi(9d) Son M
W+9.5
04-13
Son Makoto(5d) Son M
B+R
02-20
Ko Iso(8d)
Han Zenki(8d) Han Zenki
B+0.5
04-06
Seto Taiki(8d) Seto T
W+R
02-23
Adachi Toshimasa(4d)
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Ishii K
W+R
03-16
Ishii Kunio(9d) Ishii K
B+4.5
02-09
Cho Sonjin(9d)
Komatsu Hideki(9d) Hane N
B+R
03-09
Tanaka Nobuyuki(3d) Hane N
B+R
02-23
Hane Naoki(9d)
Yamashita Keigo(9d) Shibano T
W+R
03-16
Okada Shinichiro(8d) Shibano T
B+R
02-09
Shibano Toramaru(3d)
Yuki Satoshi(9d) Nakano H
B+R
04-20
Murakawa Daisuke(8d) Nakano H
W+0.5
03-16
Nakano Hironari(9d)
Tsuruta Kazushi(4d) Ichiriki R
W+R
03-23
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Ichiriki R
B+1.5
03-09
Ichiriki Ryo(7d)
Cho Riyu(8d) Cho Riyu
B+R
03-30
Numadate Sakiya(5d) Kono R
B+R
02-27
Kono Rin(9d)
Ri Ishu(7d) Rin Kanketsu
W+0.5
03-02
Ryu Shikun(9d) Rin Kanketsu
B+R
02-16
Rin Kanketsu(7d)
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Shida T
W+3.5
02-23
Shida Tatsuya(7d)
Mizokami Tomochika(9d) Mizokami T
W+R
02-09
Morita Michihiro(9d)
Yun Chunho(3d) Oba J
W+R
02-23
Oba Junya(7d)
History;
  2017-01-27 Page was recreated.
  2017-02-03,10,17,24 Updated.
  2017-03-03,10,17,25,31 Updated.
  2017-04-08,14,21 Updated.

64th Oza-sen

Host Organization : Nihon Keizai Shimbun
Title Match
Players 1st round
10-17
Osaka
Osaka
2nd round
11-07
Kobe
Hyogo
3rd round
11-18
Sendai
Miyagi
4th round
12-08
Yokohama
Kanagawa
5th round
12-15
Kofu
Yamanashi
Iyama Yuta (Oza) W+1.5 B+R W+R    
Yu Zhengqi (7 dan)          
Iyama Yuta kept the title by 3-0.
Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Seto Taiki(8d) Kono R
B+2.5
06-16
Yamashita K
W+1.5
07-14
Yu Zhengqi
W+R
08-18
Yu Zhengqi
W+R
09-08
Kono Rin(9d)
Adachi Toshimasa(4d) Yamashita K
W+1.5
06-02
Yamashita Keigo(9d)
Shida Tatsuya(7d) Shida T
W+R
06-02
Yu Zhengqi
W+R
07-07
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d)
Yu Zhengqi(7d) Yu Zhengqi
W+R
05-26
O Rissei(9d)
Yun Chunho(3d) Takao S
W+R
06-09
Takao S
B+R
07-25
Takao S
B+R
08-15
Takao Shinji(9d)
Ishii Kunio(9d) Ryu Shikun
B+R
06-16
Ryu Shikun(9d)
Son Makoto(4d) Hane N
W+5.5
05-19
Hane N
W+1.5
07-14
Hane Naoki(9d)
Numadate Sakiya(4d) Murakawa D
W+R
06-13
Murakawa Daisuke(8d)
History;
  2016-05-06 Page was recreated.
  2016-05-13,20,27 Updated.
  2016-06-03,10,18 Updated.
  2016-07-01,09,15,22,30 Updated.
  2016-08-13,19 Updated.
  2016-09-03,09 Updated.
  2016-10-22 Updated.
  2016-11-08,18 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Final
Chin Kaei(9d) Adachi T
W+R
04-07
Adachi Toshimasa(3d) Adachi T
W+R
03-03
Ichiriki Ryo(7d)
Numadate Sakiya(4d) Numadate S
B+R
04-11
Cho U(9d) Anzai N
W+1.5
03-07
Anzai Nobuaki(7d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
B+5.5
05-05
Goto Shungo(9d) Cho Chikun
W+2.5
03-03
Cho Chikun(25H)
Kyo Kagen(3d) Yamashita K
W+R
03-17
Fujimura Yosuke(2d) Yamashita K
W+R
02-29
Yamashita Keigo(9d)
Oba Junya(7d) O Rissei
W+R
03-10
Shimojima Yohei(8d) O Rissei
B+R
02-11
O Rissei(9d)
Ishii Kunio(9d) Ishii K
W+R
04-21
Matsuoka Hideki(9d) Shuto S
W+3.5
02-25
Shuto Shun(7d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Ryu Shikun
B+2.5
03-24
Mizokami Tomochika(9d) Nakane N
W+R
02-18
Nakane Naoyuki(8d)
Son Makoto(4d) Son M
B+R
04-18
Tsuruta Kazushi(3d) Han Zenki
B+R
02-25
Han Zenki(8d)
Ko Iso(8d) Shida T
B+R
04-14
Yuki Satoshi(9d) Shida T
B+R
02-25
Shida Tatsuya(7d)
Wu Boyi(2d) Yukawa M
W+4.5
04-13
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Yukawa M
B+R
03-03
Cho Riyu(8d)
Seto Taiki(8d) Seto T
B+3.5
04-14
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Rin Kanketsu(7d) Hane N
W+R
03-24
Hane Naoki(9d)
Yun Chunho(3d) Yun Chunho
W+2.5
03-17
Kim Sujun(8d)
Note;
  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2016-02-05 Page was recreated.
  2016-02-12,19,27 Updated.
  2016-03-05,11,18,25 Updated.
  2016-04-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2016-05-06 Updated.

63rd Oza-sen

Host Organization : Nihon Keizai Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
10-20
Sendai
Miyagi
2nd round
11-12
Yakage
Okayama
3rd round
11-19
Kobe
Hyogo
4th round
12-03
Yokohama
Kanagawa
5th round
12-10
Kofu
Yamanashi
Murakawa Daisuke (Oza)          
Iyama Yuta (Kisei) B+0.5 W+R B+R    
Iyama Yuta got the title by 3-0.
The win-loss records; Murakawa Daisuke 3-7 Iyama Yuta.
Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Iyama Yuta(K) Iyama Y
W+R
06-11
Iyama Y
W+R
07-13
Iyama Y
B+R
08-17
Iyama Y
B+R
09-07
Matsuoka Hideki(9d)
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Ichiriki R
B+8.5
06-04
Ichiriki Ryo(7d)
Kyo Kagen(3d) Kyo Kagen
B+R
06-29
Yuki S
B+R
08-03
Yun Chunho(3d)
Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki S
B+R
06-22
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Rin Kanketsu(7d) Rin Kanketsu
B+R
06-04
Ko Iso
W+0.5
08-06
Yu Zhengqi
W+2.5
08-24
Anzai Nobuaki(7d)
Ko Iso(8d) Ko Iso
W+1.5
06-25
Mizokami Tomochika(9d)
Cho U(9d) Cho U
B+R
06-29
Yu Zhengqi
W+R
08-03
Tsuruta Kazushi(3d)
Kono Rin(9d) Yu Zhengqi
W+R
07-06
Yu Zhengqi(7d)
History;
  2015-05-22 Page was recreated.
  2015-05-30 Updated.
  2015-06-06,12,20,26 Updated.
  2015-07-04,10,18,31 Updated.
  2015-08-08,14,21,28 Updated.
  2015-09-04,09 Updated.
  2015-10-22 Updated.
  2015-11-13,19 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Final
Anzai Nobuaki(7d) Anzai N
B+0.5
04-23
Cho Sonjin(9d) Son M
B+R
04-09
Son Makoto(3d)
Sakai Hideyuki(8d) Mizokami T
W+R
04-02
Mizokami Tomochika(9d) Mizokami T
W+1.5
03-12
Cho Chikun(25H)
Ko Iso(8d) Ko Iso
W+R
05-18
Hane Naoki(9d) Hane N
B+R
04-02
Shuto Shun(7d)
O Meien(9d) Yamashiro H
W+R
05-07
Han Zenki(8d) Yamashiro H
W+1.5
04-02
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Shida Tatsuya(7d) Ichiriki R
B+R
04-30
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Ichiriki R
W+R
03-12
Ichiriki Ryo(7d)
Kyo Kagen(3d) Kyo Kagen
W+1.5
05-04
Yamashita Keigo(9d) Kataoka S
B+1.5
04-09
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Yun Chunho(3d) Yun Chunho
B+11.5
05-14
Nakano Hironari(9d) Nakano H
W+R
04-09
Seto Taiki(7d)
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Yu Zhengqi
W+1.5
04-09
Oba Junya(7d) Yu Zhengqi
W+R
03-05
Yu Zhengqi(7d)
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Kono R
B+5.5
04-30
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
B+R
03-26
Adachi Toshimasa(3d)
Cho U(9d) Cho U
B+R
05-07
Kim Sujun(8d)
Tsuruta Kazushi(3d) Tsuruta K
B+0.5
04-09
Sata Atsushi(2d)
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Nakane N
W+6.5
03-19
O Rissei(9d)
Matsuoka Hideki(9d) Matsuoka H
B+R
04-16
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d)
Note;
  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2015-02-20 Page was recreated.
  2015-02-28 Updated.
  2015-03-07,14,20,28 Updated.
  2015-04-03,10,17,24 Updated.
  2015-05-01,09,15,22 Updated.

62nd Oza-sen

Host Organization : Nihon Keizai Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
10-21
Yokohama
Kanagawa
2nd round
11-18
Kyoto
Kyoto
3rd round
11-20
Kyoto
Kyoto
4th round
12-08
Sendai
Miyagi
5th round
12-16
Toba
Mie
Iyama Yuta (Oza) B+0.5   B+2.5    
Murakawa Daisuke (7 dan)   B+1.5   B+R W+1.5
Murakawa Daisuke got the title by 3-2.
The win-loss records; Iyama Yuta 3-0 Murakawa Daisuke.
Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Anzai Nobuaki(6d) Anzai N
W+R
05-22
Anzai N
B+R
07-24
Rin Kanketsu
B+2.5
08-21
Murakawa D
B+R
09-11
Han Zenki(8d)
Seto Taiki(7d) Seto T
B+3.5
06-26
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Yamashita Keigo(9d) Rin Kanketsu
W+5.5
06-19
Rin Kanketsu
W+R
07-17
Rin Kanketsu(7d)
Nakano Hironari(9d) Nakano H
W+0.5
05-29
Yu Zhengqi(7d)
Murakawa Daisuke(7d) Murakawa D
W+0.5
05-22
Murakawa D
B+R
07-17
Murakawa D
B+R
08-18
Cho U(9d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
W+R
06-05
Kim Sujun(8d)
O Rissei(9d) O Rissei
B+R
06-26
O Rissei
W+2.5
07-24
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Matsumoto T
B+R
05-29
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d)
History;
  2014-05-16 Page was recreated.
  2014-05-23,31 Updated.
  2014-06-06,14,20,27 Updated.
  2014-07-11,18,25 Updated.
  2014-08-15,22 Updated.
  2014-09-06,11 Updated.
  2014-10-21 Updated.
  2014-11-18,20 Updated.
  2014-12-08,16 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Final
Numadate Sakiya(2d) Anzai N
W+0.5
04-03
Yamada Kimio(9d) Anzai N
W+R
02-27
Anzai Nobuaki(6d)
Ichiriki Ryo(7d) Han Zenki
W+R
04-24
Xie Yimin(6d) Han Zenki
B+R
02-27
Han Zenki(8d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
B+R
05-19
Hane Yasumasa(9d) Kiyonari T
B+R
03-06
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d)
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Yoda N
W+R
04-17
Rin Shien(7d) Rin Shien
W+0.5
03-13
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Nakano Hironari(9d) Nakano H
W+R
04-10
Cho Sonjin(9d) Cho Sonjin
B+R
02-27
Takeuchi Kosuke(2d)
Hane Naoki(9d) Matsumoto T
B+R
04-17
Ko Reibun(7d) Matsumoto T
W+R
02-20
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d)
Yu Zhengqi(7d) Yu Zhengqi
B+R
05-08
Takao Shinji(J) Takao S
B+3.5
02-27
Honda Kunihisa(9d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Seto T
W+0.5
05-08
Suzuki Shinji(4d) Seto T
B+3.5
03-06
Seto Taiki(7d)
Rin Kanketsu(7d) Rin Kanketsu
B+R
05-01
Sasaka Shiro(8d) Sasaka S
W+6.5
02-27
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Takei Takashi(7d) Nakane N
W+1.5
03-06
Nakane Naoyuki(8d)
Obuchi Kotaro(3d) Murakawa D
B+0.5
04-10
Murakawa Daisuke(7d)
O Rissei(9d) O Rissei
B+R
04-24
Sakai Hideyuki(8d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Kim Sujun
B+R
03-13
Kim Sujun(8d)
Note;
  (J); Judan

History;
  2014-02-14 Page was recreated.
  2014-02-21 Updated.
  2014-03-01,07,14,28 Updated.
  2014-04-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2014-05-03,09,16,23 Updated.

61st Oza-sen

Host Organization : Nihon Keizai Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
10-24
Osaka
Osaka
2nd round
11-19
Sendai
Miyagi
3rd round
11-21
Sendai
Miyagi
4th round
12-02
Izunokuni
Shizuoka
5th round
12-12
Kobe
Hyogo
Iyama Yuta (Oza) W+R B+R   B+R  
Cho U (9 dan)     B+R    
Iyama Yuta kept the title by 3-1.
The win-loss records; Iyama Yuta 27-25 Cho U.
Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Takei Takashi(7d) Yuki S
W+R
06-20
Yuki S
W+6.5
08-22
Yuki S
B+R
08-29
Cho U
B+R
09-12
Yuki Satoshi(J)
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d) Matsumoto T
W+4.5
07-29
Takao Shinji(9d)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Hane N
B+R
05-30
Hane N
B+R
08-08
Hane Naoki(9d)
Murakawa Daisuke(7d) Murakawa D
B+2.5
06-13
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Cho U(9d) Cho U
W+R
06-13
Cho U
W+R
07-25
Cho U
B+R
08-29
Kim Sujun(8d)
Rin Shien(7d) Rin Shien
B+R
07-04
Kono Rin(9d)
Yamashita Keigo(M) Yamashita K
B+R
06-06
Yamashita K
B+R
07-18
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Seto Taiki(7d) Seto T
W+R
06-06
Nakane Naoyuki(8d)
Note;
  (M); Meijin  (J); Judan

History;
  2013-05-16 Page was recreated.
  2013-05-24,31 Updated.
  2013-06-07,14,22,28 Updated.
  2013-07-06,13,19,26 Updated.
  2013-08-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2013-09-06,14 Updated.
  2013-10-24 Updated.
  2013-11-19,21 Updated.
  2013-12-04 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Final
Ogata Masaki(9d) Takao S
W+R
04-18
Ha Youngil(5d) Takao S
B+R
02-28
Takao Shinji(9d)
Takei Takashi(7d) Takei T
B+R
04-11
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura T
W+1.5
02-28
Yamada Takuji(8d)
Matsuoto Takehisa(7d) Matsumoto T
B+R
05-02
Ishida Yoshio(24H) Ishida Y
W+6.5
03-07
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Cho Chikun(25H) Seto T
B+8.5
05-09
Seto Taiki(7d) Seto T
B+R
04-04
Awaji Shuzo(9d)
Ko Iso(8d) Nakane N
B+R
05-09
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Nakane N
B+R
03-21
Kono Mitsuki(8d)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Kiyonari T
W+7.5
04-18
So Yokoku(8d) Mochizuki K
B+R
03-07
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Mimura T
B+R
04-04
Sakai Hideyuki(8d) Yamada K
W+R
02-28
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Rin Shien(7d) Rin Shien
B+R
05-09
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Morita M
W+R
03-21
Morita Michihiro(9d)
Tsuruyama Atsishi(7d) Kim Sujun
B+R
03-28
Kono Takashi(8d) Kim Sujun
B+R
03-07
Kim Sujun(8d)
Nakano Hironari(9d) Yuki S
W+7.5
03-18
Yuki Satoshi(J)
Terayama Rei(3d) Yoda N
B+R
03-21
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Murakawa Daisuke(7d) Murakawa D
B+R
03-07
Ri Ishu(7d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Kono R
W+R
03-14
Kono Rin(9d)
Note;
  (J); Judan  (25H); 25th Honinbo  (24H); 24th Honinbo

History;
  2013-03-03 Page was recreated.
  2013-03-09,16,22,29 Updated.
  2013-04-06,13,20,26 Updated.
  2013-05-03,11 Updated.

60th Oza-sen

Host Organization : Nihon Keizai Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
10-25
Taipei
Taiwan
2nd round
10-27
Taipei
Taiwan
3rd round
11-22
Kobe
Hyogo
4th round
12-03
Izunokuni
Shizuoka
5th round
12-13
Yokohama
Kanagawa
Cho U (Oza)          
Iyama Yuta (Honinbo) W+7.5 B+R W+R    
Iyama Yuta got the title by 3-0.
The win-loss records; Cho U 21-20 Iyama Yuta.
Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Imamura T
W+R
04-26
Yuki S
B+6.5
06-14
Iyama Y
W+R
08-11
Iyama Y
W+R
09-13
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Cho Chikun(25H) Yuki S
W+R
05-10
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Yamada K
B+1.5
05-17
Iyama Y
B+R
07-30
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d)
Iyama Yuta(H) Iyama Y
B+R
05-03
Kono Rin(9d)
Sakai Hideyuki(8d) Sakai H
W+5.5
05-10
Tsuruyama A
B+25.5
07-19
Hane N
W+R
08-20
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d) Tsuruyama A
W+11.5
06-11
Yamashita Keigo(M)
Kim Sujun(8d) Kim Sujun
W+R
05-03
Hane N
B+R
07-26
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Hane Naoki(9d) Hane N
B+R
07-05
Ri Ishu(7d)
Note;
  (M); Meijin  (H); Honinbo  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2012-04-28 Page was recreated.
  2012-05-04,13,18 Updated.
  2012-06-09,15 Updated.
  2012-07-01,07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2012-08-03,17,24 Updated.
  2012-09-07,13 Updated.
  2012-10-25,27 Updated.
  2012-11-22 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Final
Seto Taiki(7d) Tsuruyama A
B+1.5
05-03
Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d) Tsuruyama A
B+R
04-05
Takao Shinji(9d)
Nakano Yasuhiro(9d) Mimura T
B+R
02-16
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Mimura T
W+10.5
12-15
Han Zenki(7d)
Kono Takashi(8d) Mochizuki K
W+R
02-23
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d) Mochizuki K
B+7.5
12-15
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Anzai Nobuaki(6d) Cho Chikun
W+R
02-23
Cho Chikun(25H) Cho Chikun
B+4.5
01-19
Imamura Yoshiaki(9d)
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Kim Sujun
B+R
03-22
Kim Sujun(8d) Kim Sujun
W+R
01-19
Nakano Hironari(9d)
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura T
W+R
03-01
Ko Mosei(9d) Hashimoto Y
B+R
01-12
Hashimoto Yujiro(9d)
Ri Ishu(7d) Ri Ishu
B+R
02-16
Ha Youngil(5d) Ha Youngil
W+6.5
01-12
Mitani Tetsuya(7d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
W+R
03-01
Goto Shungo(9d) Takei T
B+1.5
01-19
Takei Takashi(6d)
Yamada Takuji(8d) Yamada K
B+R
02-23
Murakawa Daisuke(7d) Yamada K
W+R
01-12
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Kiyonari T
B+2.5
01-12
Kiyonari T
B+R
03-01
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Kobayashi S
B+1.5
12-22
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Ko Iso(8d) Yoda N
B+R
02-02
Yoda N
W+R
03-15
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
So Yokoku(8d) Yamashiro H
B+R
01-19
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Note;
  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2011-12-16 Page was recreated.
  2011-12-23 Updated.
  2012-01-06,14,21,28 Updated.
  2012-02-03,10,19,24 Updated.
  2012-03-02,09,18,31 Updated.
  2012-04-06,28 Updated.

59th Oza-sen

Host Organization : Nihon Keizai Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
10-20
Meguro
Tokyo
2nd round
11-11
Kobe
Hyogo
3rd round
11-24
Tsuruoka
Yamagata
4th round
12-08
Yokohama
Kanagawa
5th round
12-15
Izunokuni
Shizuoka
Cho U (Oza) W+3.5 B+1.5 W+R    
Hane Naoki (Gosei)          
Cho U kept the title by 3-0.
The win-loss records; Cho U 12-13 Hane Naoki.
Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Hane Naoki(G) Hane N
B+1.5
04-28
Hane N
W+R
05-30
Hane N
W+R
06-20
Hane N
W+R
09-08
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Cho Chikun
W+R
05-19
Cho Chikun(25H)
So Yokoku(8d) Murakawa D
W+R
05-12
Mitani T
B+R
06-09
Murakawa Daisuke(7d)
Mitani Tetsuya(7d) Mitani T
B+0.5
04-14
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Iyama Yuta(M) Iyama Y
B+6.5
04-14
Iyama Y
W+R
06-09
Iyama Y
W+R
07-14
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d) Nakano Y
B+R
05-12
Nakano Yasuhiro(9d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Yamashita K
W+5.5
04-21
Yamada K
W+R
05-19
Yamashita Keigo(H)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Yamada K
W+R
04-21
Kono Rin(9d)
Note;
  (M); Meijin  (H); Honinbo  (G); Gosei  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2011-04-06 Page was recreated.
  2011-04-09,16,22,29 Updated.
  2011-05-06,13,21,27 Updated.
  2011-06-03,10,17,25 Updated.
  2011-07-09,15 Updated.
  2011-09-03,08 Updated.
  2011-10-22 Updated.
  2011-11-12,27 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Final
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Kobayashi S
W+R
04-07
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Kobayashi S
B+3.5
01-27
Ko Iso(7d)
Sakai Takeshi(9d) Cho Chikun
B+R
02-24
Nakamura Shinya(8d) Cho Chikun
W+R
02-03
Cho Chikun(25H)
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Yoda N
B+R
03-24
Ogaki Yusaku(9d) Ogaki Y
W+7.5
02-17
Ri Ishu(7d)
Fujii Shuya(6d) Murakawa D
B+4.5
02-10
Murakawa Daisuke(7d) Murakawa D
B+R
01-20
Ishida Yoshio(24H)
Shida Tatsuya(4d) Nakano Y
B+R
03-17
Nakano Yasuhiro(9d) Nakano Y
B+R
01-27
Matsuoka Hideki(8d)
Mitani Tetsuya(7d) Mitani T
W+R
02-24
Ishida Atsushi(9d) Seto T
B+R
01-13
Seto Taiki(7d)
Imamura Yoshiaki(9d) Matsumoto T
W+R
03-10
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d) Matsumoto T
B+0.5
02-03
Takao Shinji(9d)
So Yokoku(8d) So Yokoku
B+R
02-24
Han Zenki(7d) Han Zenki
B+R
01-20
Anzai Nobuaki(6d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Imamura T
W+R
02-17
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura T
W+R
01-20
Sasaka Shiro(8d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
B+R
03-31
Otake Hideo(HG) Yuki S
W+1.5
03-03
Yuki Satoshi(T)
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Yamashiro H
B+0.5
03-03
Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d) Yamashiro H
B+2.5
02-10
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Note;
  (T); Tengen  (25H); 25th Honinbo  (24H); 24th Honinbo

History;
  2011-01-07 Page was recreated.
  2011-01-14,21,28 Updated.
  2011-02-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2011-03-04,11,14,18,25 Updated.
  2011-04-02,09 Updated.

58th Oza-sen

Host Organization : Nihon Keizai Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
10-21
Minato
Tokyo
2nd round
11-04
Kyoto
Kyoto
3rd round
11-11
Izunokuni
Shizuoka
4th round
12-09
Minamiuonuma
Nigata
5th round
12-16
Hadano
Kanagawa
Cho U (Oza) B+R W+3.5 W+3.5    
Yamada Kimio (9 dan)          
Cho U kept the title by 3-0.
The win-loss records; Cho U 12-6 Yamada Kimio.
Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Mitani Tetsuya(6d) Mitani T
B+R
05-06
Mitani T
B+R
06-03
Mochizuki K
B+R
07-08
Yamada K
B+R
08-26
Ogaki Yusaku(9d)
Seto Taiki(7d) Hane N
W+R
04-29
Hane Naoki(9d)
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d) Mochizuki K
W+3.5
05-13
Mochizuki K
W+1.5
06-17
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura T
W+R
05-20
Kono Rin(9d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Kobayashi S
B+2.5
04-29
Yamada K
W+0.5
06-24
Yamada K
W+R
07-15
Yamashita Keigo(H)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Yamada K
B+R
04-22
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Ishida Atsushi(9d) Yoda N
W+3.5
04-15
Iyama Y
B+3.5
05-27
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Iyama Yuta(M) Iyama Y
B+R
05-13
Takao Shinji(9d)
Note;
  (M); Meijin  (H); Honinbo

History;
  2010-04-05 Page was recreated.
  2010-04-09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2010-05-07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2010-06-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2010-07-02,09,17 Updated.
  2010-08-20,26 Updated.
  2010-10-21 Updated.
  2010-11-04,11 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Final
O Rissei(9d) Iyama Y
B+R
02-25
Iyama Yuta(M) Iyama Y
B+R
01-14
Kamimura Haruo(9d)
Ishida Atsushi(9d) Ishida A
B+2.5
03-18
Omori Yasushi(8d) Yuki S
B+R
02-11
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Suzuki Yoshimichi(7d) Seto T
W+6.5
03-04
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Seto T
B+3.5
01-07
Seto Taiki(7d)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Kiyonari T
W+R
03-11
Cho Chikun(25H) Cho Chikun
B+R
02-11
So Yokoku(8d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Kono R
B+8.5
01-28
Ryu Shikun(9d) Kono R
W+5.5
12-17
Kono Rin(9d)
Yamamori Tadanao(6d) Matsumoto T
B+R
03-25
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d) Matsumoto T
B+9.5
03-04
Goto Shungo(9d)
Shimojima Yohei(7d) Mitani T
B+R
03-04
Yanagisawa Satoshi(3d) Mitani T
W+R
02-11
Mitani Tetsuya(6d)
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura T
B+R
03-25
Mukai Chiaki(4d) Mukai C
B+R
01-21
Kudo Norio(9d)
Kataoka Satoshi(9d) Kobayashi S
W+R
03-11
Rin Kanketsu(6d) Kobayashi S
W+R
02-11
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d) Mochizuki K
W+R
04-01
Hashimoto Yujiro(9d) Sakai H
W+R
03-11
Sakai Hideyuki(7d)
Ogaki Yusaku(9d) Ogaki Y
B+R
01-14
Ogaki Y
B+R
02-18
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Yukawa M
B+R
01-28
Nakamura Shinya(8d)
Note;
  (M); Meijin  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2009-12-11 Page was recreated.
  2009-12-18,25 Updated.
  2010-01-08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2010-02-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2010-03-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2010-04-01 Updated.

57th Oza-sen

Host Organization : Nihon Keizai Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
10-23
Chiyoda
Tokyo
2nd round
11-24
Ito
Shizuoka
3rd round
11-26
Ito
Shizuoka
4th round
12-08
Kobe
Hyogo
5th round
12-17
Hadano
Kanagawa
Cho U (Oza) W+R B+R W+3.5    
Yamada Kimio (9 dan)          
Cho U kept the title by 3-0.
The win-loss records; Cho U 7-6 Yamada Kimio.
Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Takao Shinji(9d) Kono R
W+4.5
05-04
Kono R
W+3.5
06-01
Yamada K
W+R
07-23
Yamada K
B+R
09-10
Kono Rin(9d)
Iyama Yuta(8d) Iyama Y
B+R
04-16
Ryu Shikun(9d)
So Yokoku(8d) So Yokoku
W+3.5
05-14
Yamada K
W+R
07-02
Seto Taiki(7d)
Cho Chikun(25H) Yamada K
B+0.5
05-14
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Yoda N
W+5.5
04-30
Yoda N
B+R
05-28
Yoda N
B+R
07-09
Hashimoto Yujiro(9d)
Yamashita Keigo(K) Yamashita K
B+8.5
04-16
Takemiya Masaki(9d)
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Nakamura S
W+5.5
05-28
Yamamori T
B+4.5
06-18
Nakamura Shinya(8d)
O Rissei(9d) Yamamori T
B+10.5
04-23
Yamamori Tadanao(5d)
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2009-04-10 Page was recreated.
  2009-04-17,24 Updated.
  2009-05-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2009-06-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2009-07-03,10,17,24 Updated.
  2009-09-04,10 Updated.
  2009-10-23 Updated.
  2009-11-24,26 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Final
Nakamura Shinya(8d) Nakamura S
B+3.5
02-19
Kim Sujun(8d) Kim Sujun
B+R
01-29
Murakawa Daisuke(5d)
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Yoda N
W+R
04-16
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d) Hane N
B+R
02-19
Hane Naoki(H)
Seto Taiki(6d) Seto T
B+R
03-12
Takano Hideki(7d) Takano H
Default
02-19
Kato Atsushi(8d)
Yata Naoki(9d) O Rissei
W+2.5
04-02
O Rissei(9d) O Rissei
W+R
03-12
Goto Shungo(9d)
Yamamori Tadanao(5d) Yamamori T
W+R
02-12
Yu Ho(6d) Kiyonari T
W+18.5
01-22
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Yamada K
B+R
02-19
Shida Tatsuya(2d) Kobayashi S
B+R
01-22
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura T
W+R
03-19
Ueki Yoshio(8d) Nakano H
B+R
02-19
Nakano Hironari(9d)
Hashimoto Yujiro(9d) Hashimoto Y
B+7.5
02-19
Kono Takashi(7d) Kono T
B+R
01-29
Imamura Yoshiaki(9d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Ryu Shikun
W+R
02-12
Rin Kaiho(HT) Rin Kaiho
B+8.5
01-22
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d)
Yo Kagen(9d) So Yokoku
W+R
02-26
So Yokoku(8d) So Yokoku
B+R
01-29
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Ko Iso(7d) Takemiya M
B+R
03-19
Yuki Satoshi(9d) Takemiya M
W+1.5
02-05
Takemiya Masaki(9d)
Note;
  (H); Honinbo  (HT); Honorary Tengen

History;
  2009-01-16 Page was recreated.
  2009-01-23,30 Updated.
  2009-02-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2009-03-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2009-04-03,10 Updated.

56th Oza-sen

Host Organization : Nihon Keizai Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
10-27
Yokohama
Kanagawa
2nd round
11-13
Kobe
Hyogo
3rd round
12-01
Hadano
Kanagawa
4th round
12-08
Izunokuni
Shizuoka
5th round
12-22
Chiyoda
Tokyo
Yamashita Keigo (Oza)     W+5.5    
Cho U (Meijin) B+R W+R   W+2.5  
Cho U got the title by 3-1.
The win-loss records; Yamashita Keigo 15-25 Cho U.
Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Cho Chikun(25H) Yuki S
W+R
04-24
Yuki S
B+0.5
05-08
Cho U
B+R
07-07
Cho U
W+R
09-08
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Takao Shinji(J) Takao S
W+R
03-31
Kono Rin(T)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Cho U
W+R
04-10
Cho U
B+R
06-12
Cho U(M)
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Yoda N
W+4.5
05-08
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Iyama Yuta(8d) Iyama Y
W+R
05-29
Iyama Y
B+R
06-19
Iyama Y
W+R
07-24
Ko Iso(7d)
Kim Sujun(8d) Kim Sujun
W+6.5
05-22
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Hane N
W+R
04-17
Nakano H
B+1.5
06-05
Hane Naoki(H)
Nakano Hironari(9d) Nakano H
W+5.5
04-10
Rin Kaiho(HT)
Note;
  (M); Meijin  (H); Honinbo  (J); Judan  (T); Tengen  (25H); 25th Honinbo  (HT); Honorary Tengen

History;
  2008-03-24 Page was recreated.
  2008-03-28 Updated.
  2008-04-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2008-05-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2008-06-06,13,20 Updated.
  2008-07-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2008-09-05,08 Updated.
  2008-10-27 Updated.
  2008-11-13 Updated.
  2008-12-01,08 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st Round Final
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Kobayashi S
B+2.5
02-07
O Rissei(9d) O Rissei
W+R
12-20
Murakawa Daisuke(5d)
Sakai Hideyuki(7d) Iyama Y
B+R
03-06
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d) Iyama Y
B+R
01-07
Iyama Yuta(7d)
Kubo Katsuaki(9d) Ko Iso
B+R
02-21
Ko Iso(7d) Ko Iso
W+R
01-17
Yasuda Yasutoshi(9d)
Murakami Akihide(2d) Kiyonari T
W+R
03-20
Ishida Akira(9d) Kiyonari T
W+R
01-17
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d)
Kim Sujun(8d) Kim Sujun
B+2.5
01-24
Imamura Yoshiaki(9d) Kataoka S
B+R
12-20
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Nakano Hironari(9d) Nakano H
B+0.5
01-31
Rin Kanketsu(6d) Nakamura S
B+1.5
01-10
Nakamura Shinya(8d)
Rin Kaiho(HT) Rin Kaiho
B+R
01-31
Morita Michihiro(9d) Morita M
W+7.5
01-10
Iwata Tatsuaki(9d)
Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki S
B+R
03-03
Hoshino Masaki(8d) So Yokoku
B+3.5
01-17
So Yokoku(8d)
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d) Yamada K
B+4.5
03-20
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Yamada K
W+R
01-31
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Hane Naoki(9d) Hane N
B+R
02-28
O Meien(9d) Hikosaka N
B+R
01-17
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Yoda N
W+R
04-17
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Takemiya M
B+2.5
01-31
Goto Shungo(9d)
Note;
  (HT); Honorary Tengen

History;
  2007-12-10 Page was recreated.
  2007-12-14,21 Updated.
  2008-01-07,11,18,25 Updated.
  2008-02-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2008-03-07,14,21 Updated.
  2008-04-11,18 Updated.

55th Oza-sen

Host Organization : Nihon Keizai Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
10-26
Minato
Tokyo
2nd round
11-15
Osaka
Osaka
3rd round
11-27
Hakone
Kanagawa
4th round
11-29
Hakone
Kanagawa
5th round
12-13
Yokohama
Kanagawa
Yamashita Keigo (Oza) W+R   W+R B+R  
Imamura Toshiya (9 dan)   W+R      
Yamashita Keigo kept the title by 3-1.
The win-loss records; Yamashita Keigo 5-2 Imamura Toshiya.
Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
So Yokoku(8d) So Yokoku
W+R
05-10
So Yokoku
B+R
06-07
Imamura T
W+R
07-19
Imamura T
B+1.5
09-13
Cho Chikun(J)
Nakamura Shinya(8d) Nakamura S
W+1.5
05-17
Hane Naoki(9d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Yamada K
W+R
05-10
Imamura T
W+R
06-14
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d) Imamura T
B+3.5
04-12
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Cho U
B+R
05-03
Cho U
W+R
05-24
Cho U
W+0.5
06-28
Cho U(G)
O Rissei(9d) O Rissei
B+R
04-05
Kono Rin(T)
Iyama Yuta(7d) Iyama Y
B+3.5
04-19
Kataoka S
B+R
05-24
Takao Shinji(M)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Kataoka S
W+5.5
04-26
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Note;
  (M); Meijin  (J); Judan  (T); Tengen  (G); Gosei

History;
  2007-03-30 Page was recreated.
  2007-04-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2007-05-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2007-06-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2007-07-13,20 Updated.
  2007-09-08,13 Updated.
  2007-10-26 Updated.
  2007-11-15,27,29 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st Round Final
Goto Shungo(9d) Yamada K
W+R
03-15
Yamada Kimio(9d) Yamada K
B+R
02-15
Sakai Hideyuki(7d)
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Nakamura S
W+R
03-29
Nakamura Shinya(8d) Nakamura S
B+4.5
02-15
Yamada Noriyoshi(9d)
Michael Redmond(9d) O Rissei
B+1.5
01-18
Nakao Jyungo(8d) O Rissei
B+R
12-07
O Rissei(9d)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Kiyonari T
W+R
01-11
Hane Yasumasa(9d) Hane Y
W+0.5
12-14
Okada Shinichiro(8d)
Iyama Yuta(7d) Iyama Y
B+2.5
02-15
Ko Iso(7d) Ko Iso
B+R
01-18
Ko Iun(5d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Imamura T
W+R
02-15
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura T
B+R
01-18
Takano Hideki(7d)
Komatsu Hideki(9d) So Yokoku
B+R
01-25
So Yokoku
B+0.5
03-29
So Yokoku(8d)
Anzai Nobuaki(3d) Yuki S
W+8.5
01-25
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Iwata Hajime(8d) Iwata H
W+5.5
12-07
Takemiya M
B+R
02-08
Ishida Akira(9d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Takemiya M
W+5.5
12-21
Ryu Shikun(9d)
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Yoda N
W+5.5
01-22
Kataoka S
W+3.5
03-29
Rin Kaiho(HT)
Kataoka Satoshi(9d) Kataoka S
W+0.5
12-07
Yokota Shigeaki(9d)
Kudo Norio(9d) Kudo N
W+R
01-11
Nakaonoda T
B+3.5
02-08
O Meien(9d)
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d) Nakaonoda T
B+R
12-14
Sonoda Yuichi(9d)
Note;
  (HT); Honorary Tengen

History;
  2006-12-06 Page was recreated.
  2006-12-08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2007-01-12,19,26 Updated.
  2007-02-02,09,16,23 Updated.
  2007-03-09,16,23,30 Updated.

54th Oza-sen

Host Organization : Nihon Keizai Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
10-26
Toyoshima
Tokyo
2nd round
11-16
Kyoto
Kyoto
3rd round
11-30
Tsuruoka
Yamagata
4th round
12-07
Nagoya
Aichi
5th round
12-18
Hadano
Kanagawa
Cho U (Oza) W+6.5        
Yamashita Keigo (Kisei)   W+1.5 B+R W+R  
Yamashita Keigo got the title by 3-1.
The win-loss records; Cho U 17-11 Yamashita Keigo.

History;
  2006-10-26 Updated.
  2006-11-16,30 Updated.
  2006-12-07 Updated.