72nd Honinbo-sen

Host Organization: Mainichi Shimbun
League
Rank Players T.S M.K Y.K C.U H.N Y.S K.I M.T Result
1 Takao Shinji(M) - X
11-14
 
 
W+R
01-26
X
10-20
X
12-15
B+0.5
02-16
W+R
03-09
3-3  
2 Motoki Katsuya(7d) B+R
11-14
- W+4.5
02-02
B+4.5
03-09
X
12-01
B+R
10-06
 
 
B+R
01-12
5-1  
3 Yamashita Keigo(9d)  
 
X
02-02
- X
10-06
B+R
01-19
W+5.5
03-02
X
11-03
W+0.5
12-08
3-3  
4 Cho U(9d) X
01-26
X
03-09
B+R
10-06
-  
 
B+1.5
02-16
X
12-22
B+R
11-03
3-3  
5 Hane Naoki(9d) W+R
10-20
B+R
12-01
X
01-19
 
 
- W+R
11-21
X
03-02
W+R
02-09
4-2  
5 Yuki Satoshi(9d) B+R
12-15
X
10-06
X
03-02
X
02-16
X
11-21
- X
01-12
 
 
1-5 DM
5 Ko Iso(8d) X
02-16
 
 
W+R
11-03
B+R
12-22
W+R
03-02
B+R
01-12
- X
10-13
4-2  
5 Mitani Tetsuya(7d) X
03-09
X
01-12
X
12-08
X
11-03
X
02-09
 
 
B+R
10-13
- 1-5 DM
League scene
title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
T.S
2
M.K
3
Y.K
4
C.U
5
H.N
5
Y.S
5
K.I
5
M.T
Round
1
(Oct.)
C.U
Y.K
B+R
10-06
M.K
Y.S
B+R
10-06
M.T
K.I
B+R
10-13
H.N
T.S
W+R
10-20
0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0
Round
2
(Nov.)
K.I
Y.K
W+R
11-03
C.U
M.T
B+R
11-03
M.K
T.S
B+R
11-14
H.N
Y.S
W+R
11-21
0-2 2-0 0-2 2-0 2-0 0-2 1-1 1-1
Round
3
(Dec.)
H.N
M.K
B+R
12-01
Y.K
M.T
W+0.5
12-08
Y.S
T.S
B+R
12-15
K.I
C.U
B+R
12-22
0-3 2-1 1-2 2-1 3-0 1-2 2-1 1-2
Round
4
(Jan.)
M.K
M.T
B+R
01-12
K.I
Y.S
B+R
01-12
Y.K
H.N
B+R
01-19
T.S
C.U
W+R
01-26
1-3 3-1 2-2 2-2 3-1 1-3 3-1 1-3
Round
5
(Feb.)
M.K
Y.K
W+4.5
02-02
H.N
M.T
W+R
02-09
T.S
K.I
B+0.5
02-16
C.U
Y.S
B+1.5
02-16
2-3 4-1 2-3 3-2 4-1 1-4 3-2 1-4
Round
6
(Mar.)
Y.K
Y.S
W+5.5
03-02
K.I
H.N
W+R
03-02
T.S
M.T
W+R
03-09
M.K
C.U
B+4.5
03-09
3-3 5-1 3-3 3-3 4-2 1-5 4-2 1-5
Round
7
(Apr.)
T.S
Y.K
 
 
M.K
K.I
 
 
C.U
H.N
 
 
Y.S
M.T
 
 
               
Result             DM   DM
Age at 2016-09-30 39 21 38 36 40 44 29 31
Registered Honinbo and league(years) 13 2 12 17 10 9 3 1
Win-Loss 2016-09-30(win-loss) 29-14 22-08 28-15 21-12 28-12 25-12 21-10 09-06
Percentage 2016-09-30(%) 67 73 65 64 70 68 68 60
Note;
  (M); Meijin

History;
  2016-09-22 Page was recreated.
  2016-10-02,07,14,21,30 Updated.
  2016-11-04,12,18,25 Updated.
  2016-12-03,10,17,24 Updated.
  2017-01-08,13,21,27 Updated.
  2017-02-03,10,17,24 Updated.
  2017-03-03,10 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Semifinals Final
Nakano Hironari(9d) Yuki S
W+9.5
06-09
Yuki S
W+R
07-14
Yuki S
B+R
08-25
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Yo Chito(3d) Ryu Shikun
W+R
05-26
Ryu Shikun(9d)
Nakamura Shinya(9d) Cho Sonjin
B+5.5
06-09
Cho Sonjin
B+R
07-28
Cho Sonjin(9d)
Hoshino Masaki(9d) Yu Zhengqi
B+R
05-19
Yu Zhengqi(7d)
O Rissei(9d) Tsuruyama A
B+R
05-19
Tsuruyama A
B+R
07-28
Ko Iso
W+R
08-18
Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d)
Fujisawa Rina(3d) Yukawa M
W+R
06-30
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d)
Seto Taiki(8d) Kataoka S
W+2.5
06-09
Ko Iso
B+1.5
07-28
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Ko Iso(8d) Ko Iso
B+R
06-30
Ida Atsushi(8d)
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Yoda N
W+2.5
06-16
Hane N
B+R
07-28
Hane N
W+R
09-05
Cho Riyu(8d)
Yamada Takuji(8d) Hane N
B+R
05-26
Hane Naoki(9d)
Murakawa Daisuke(8d) Murakawa D
W+R
06-30
Murakawa D
W+R
07-25
Iwamaru Taira(6d)
Ogata Masaki(9d) Ogata M
W+2.5
05-26
Kono Rin(9d)
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) O Meien
W+5.5
06-02
Mitani T
W+1.5
08-04
Mitani T
B+R
09-08
O Meien(9d)
Sato Yuta(1d) Sato Y
W+1.5
05-26
Mitani T
W+R
06-16
Onishi Kenya(2d)
Mitani Tetsuya(7d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Shibano T
W+R
05-19
Shibano T
B+R
07-07
Shibano Toramaru(2d)
Tajima Shingo(6d) Ichiriki R
B+R
05-19
Ichiriki Ryo(7d)
History;
  2016-05-09 Page was recreated.
  2016-05-13,20,27 Updated.
  2016-06-03,10,18,24 Updated.
  2016-07-01,09,15,22,30 Updated.
  2016-08-06,13,19,26 Updated.
  2016-09-03,09 Updated.

71st Honinbo-sen

Host Organization: Mainichi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
05-09,10
Onomichi
Hiroshima
2nd round
05-23,24
Amagasaki
Hyogo
3rd round
06-02,03
Noshiro
Akita
4th round
06-13,14
Saikai
Nagasaki
4th round
06-29,30
Fukushima
Fukushima
5th round
07-05,06
Suita
Osaka
5th round
07-14,15
Toba
Mie
Iyama Yuta (Honinbo)   W+R B+R W+R B+R    
Takao Shinji (9 dan) W+R            
Iyama Yuta kept the title by 4-1.
The win-loss records; Iyama Yuta 30-11 Takao Shinji.
League
Rank Players Y.K I.A C.U K.R T.S Y.Z I.R M.K Result
1 Yamashita Keigo(9d) - B+3.5
03-03
W+R
12-17
B+R
10-01
X
02-11
B+0.5
03-31
X
01-07
X
11-26
4-3 3
2 Ida Atsushi(J) X
03-03
- X
03-31
X
01-21
X
11-12
X
12-10
B+R
10-29
X
02-04
1-6 DM
3 Cho U(9d) X
12-17
W+R
03-31
- X
11-19
X
01-28
B+R
03-17
W+R
02-04
X
10-29
3-4 4
4 Kono Rin(9d) X
10-01
B+R
01-21
W+R
11-19
- X
03-31
W+1.5
02-18
X
03-17
X
12-10
3-4 DM
5 Takao Shinji(9d) B+7.5
02-11
W+R
11-12
B+R
01-28
W+R
03-31
- X
10-10
W+1.5
12-10
B+R
03-03
6-1 C
5 Yu Zhengqi(7d) X
03-31
B+0.5
12-10
X
03-17
X
02-18
W+R
10-10
- X
11-12
W+R
01-14
3-4 DM
5 Ichiriki Ryo(7d) B+4.5
01-07
X
10-29
X
02-04
W+0.5
03-17
X
12-10
W+R
11-12
- X
03-31
3-4 DM
5 Motoki Katsuya(7d) W+1.5
11-26
B+R
02-04
W+R
10-29
B+R
12-10
X
03-03
X
01-14
W+R
03-31
- 5-2 2

League scene
title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
Y.K
2
I.A
3
C.U
4
K.R
5
T.S
5
Y.Z
5
I.R
5
M.K
Round
1
(Oct.)
Y.K
K.R
B+R
10-01
Y.Z
T.S
W+R
10-10
I.A
I.R
B+R
10-29
M.K
C.U
W+R
10-29
1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0
Round
2
(Nov.)
I.R
Y.Z
W+R
11-12
T.S
I.A
W+R
11-12
K.R
C.U
W+R
11-19
M.K
Y.K
W+1.5
11-26
1-1 1-1 0-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-0
Round
3
(Dec.)
M.K
K.R
B+R
12-10
Y.Z
I.A
B+0.5
12-10
T.S
I.R
W+1.5
12-10
Y.K
C.U
W+R
12-17
2-1 1-2 0-3 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-2 3-0
Round
4
(Jan.)
I.R
Y.K
B+4.5
01-07
Y.Z
M.K
W+R
01-14
K.R
I.A
B+R
01-21
T.S
C.U
B+R
01-28
2-2 1-3 0-4 2-2 3-1 3-1 2-2 3-1
Round
5
(Feb.)
M.K
I.A
B+R
02-04
C.U
I.R
W+R
02-04
T.S
Y.K
B+7.5
02-11
K.R
Y.Z
W+1.5
02-18
2-3 1-4 1-4 3-2 4-1 3-2 2-3 4-1
Round
6
(Mar.)
Y.K
I.A
B+3.5
03-03
T.S
M.K
B+R
03-03
I.R
K.R
W+0.5
03-17
C.U
Y.Z
B+R
03-17
3-3 1-5 2-4 3-3 5-1 3-3 3-3 4-2
Round
7
(Apr.)
T.S
K.R
W+R
03-31
M.K
I.R
W+R
03-31
C.U
I.A
W+R
03-31
Y.K
Y.Z
B+0.5
03-31
4-3 1-6 3-4 3-4 6-1 3-4 3-4 5-2
Result   3 DM 4 DM C DM DM 2
Age at 2015-09-30 37 21 35 34 38 20 18 20
Registered Honinbo and league(years) 11 3 16 4 12 3 1 1
Win-Loss 2015-09-30(win-loss) 31-20 26-15 18-14 27-09 16-21 37-12 31-13 27-12
Percentage 2015-09-30(%) 61 63 56 75 43 76 70 69
Ranking 2015-09-30 5 13 - 11 - 1 5 11
Note
  (J); Judan

History;
  2015-09-26 Page was recreated.
  2015-10-02,09,10,23,31 Updated.
  2015-11-07,13,20,27 Updated.
  2015-12-04,11,19 Updated.
  2016-01-10,16,22,29 Updated.
  2016-02-05,12,19,27 Updated.
  2016-03-05,11,18,25,31 Updated.
  2016-05-10,27 Updated.
  2016-06-14 Updated.
  2016-07-01 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Semifinals Final
Tajima Shingo(6d) Hikosaka N
W+R
07-16
Hikosaka N
W+2.5
08-06
Yu Zhengqi
B+R
08-27
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Shibano Toramaru(1d) Kanazawa M
W+R
07-02
Tsuruyama A
B+R
07-16
Kanazawa Hideo(7d)
Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d)
Ko Iso(8d) Ko Iso
B+R
07-09
Yu Zhengqi
W+R
07-20
Hirata Tomoya(4d)
Ogata Masaki(9d) Yu Zhengqi
W+R
07-09
Yu Zhengqi(7d)
Hoshino Masaki(9d) Hane N
W+R
07-16
Hane N
B+5.5
08-13
Takao S
B+R
08-27
Hane Naoki(9d)
Nakano Hironari(9d) Aoki S
B+R
07-02
Aoki S
W+R
07-23
Aoki Shinichi(9d)
Terayama Rei(4d)
Seto Taiki(7d) Awaji S
W+2.5
07-09
Takao S
W+R
08-06
Awaji Shuzo(9d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Takao S
W+4.5
07-16
Takao Shinji(T)
Ichiriki Ryo(7d) Ichiriki R
W+R
07-27
Ichiriki R
B+R
08-15
Ichiriki R
B+R
09-03
Yamada Takuji(8d)
Taniguchi Toru(2d) Suzuki A
B+R
07-02
Suzuki A
B+4.5
07-23
Suzuki Ayumi(6d)
Kono Mitsuki(8d)
Yo Kagen(9d) Uchida S
B+R
07-30
Yuki S
W+1.5
08-13
Uchida Shuhei(7d)
Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki S
B+R
07-16
Ryu Shikun(9d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Kobayashi S
B+7.5
07-23
Motoki K
W+R
08-20
Motoki K
W+R
09-03
Rin Kanketsu(7d)
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d) Motoki K
B+R
07-02
Motoki K
B+R
07-23
Motoki Katsuya(3d)
Hane Yasumasa(9d)
Sakaguchi Ryuzo(9d) Muramatsu H
B+R
07-16
Muramatsu H
B+R
08-20
Muramatsu Hiroki(5d)
O Meien(9d) O Meien
B+R
07-02
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Note;
  (T); Tengen

History;
  2015-06-26 Page was recreated.
  2015-07-04,10,18,24,31 Updated.
  2015-08-08,14,21,28 Updated.
  2015-09-04 Updated.

70th Honinbo-sen

Host Organization: Mainichi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
05-13,14
Shizuoka
Shizuoka
2nd round
05-25,26
Naha
Okinawa
3rd round
06-03,04
Sapporo
Hokkaido
4th round
06-16,17
Saikai
Nagasaki
5th round
06-29,30
Suita
Osaka
6th round
07-07,08
Toba
Mie
7th round
07-14,15
Kawatsu
Shizuoka
Iyama Yuta (Honinbo) W+R B+R W+R   W+R    
Yamashita Keigo (9 dan)       W+R      
Iyama Yuta kept the title by 4-1.
The win-loss records; Iyama Yuta 25-17 Yamashita Keigo.
League
Rank Players I.A Y.K C.U K.R T.S M.T R.S Y.Z Result
1 Ida Atsushi(8d) - B+1.5
12-04
W+3.5
10-16
X
02-19
X
03-12
B+R
11-13
W+R
01-15
X
04-02
4-3 2
2 Yamashita Keigo(9d) X
12-04
- B+R
04-02
W+R
11-27
B+R
01-22
W+3.5
02-12
B+R
03-26
W+R
10-09
6-1 C
3 Cho U(9d) X
10-16
X
04-02
- B+R
03-19
W+R
02-12
X
01-08
W+3.5
11-13
B+R
12-11
4-3 3
4 Kono Rin(9d) W+R
02-19
X
11-27
X
03-19
- X
10-10
W+R
12-18
B+R
04-02
W+R
01-22
4-3 4
5 Takao Shinji(T) B+R
03-12
X
01-22
X
02-12
W+R
10-10
- X
04-02
X
12-15
X
11-20
2-5 DM
5 Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) X
11-13
X
02-12
W+R
01-08
X
12-18
W+R
04-02
- B+R
10-02
X
03-19
3-4 DM
5 Ryu Shikun(9d) X
01-15
X
03-26
X
11-13
X
04-02
B+R
12-15
X
10-02
- X
02-19
1-6 DM
5 Yu Zhengqi(7d) W+R
04-02
X
10-09
X
12-11
X
01-22
W+8.5
11-20
B+R
03-19
W+R
02-19
- 4-3 DM
League scene
title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
I.A
2
Y.K
3
C.U
4
K.R
5
T.S
5
M.T
5
R.S
5
Y.Z
Round
1
(Oct.)
M.T
R.S
B+R
10-02
Y.K
Y.Z
W+R
10-09
T.S
K.R
W+R
10-10
I.A
C.U
W+3.5
10-16
1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1
Round
2
(Nov.)
I.A
M.T
B+R
11-13
C.U
R.S
W+3.5
11-13
Y.Z
T.S
W+8.5
11-20
Y.K
K.R
W+R
11-27
2-0 2-0 1-1 0-2 1-1 1-1 0-2 1-1
Round
3
(Dec.)
I.A
Y.K
B+1.5
12-04
C.U
Y.Z
B+R
12-11
R.S
T.S
B+R
12-15
K.R
M.T
W+R
12-18
3-0 2-1 2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2
Round
4
(Jan.)
M.T
C.U
W+R
01-08
I.A
R.S
W+R
01-15
K.R
Y.Z
W+R
01-22
Y.K
T.S
B+R
01-22
4-0 3-1 2-2 2-2 1-3 2-2 1-3 1-3
Round
5
(Feb.)
C.U
T.S
W+R
02-12
Y.K
M.T
W+3.5
02-12
K.R
I.A
W+R
02-19
Y.Z
R.S
W+R
02-19
4-1 4-1 3-2 3-2 1-4 2-3 1-4 2-3
Round
6
(Mar.)
T.S
I.A
B+R
03-12
C.U
K.R
B+R
03-19
Y.Z
M.T
B+R
03-19
Y.K
R.S
B+R
03-26
4-2 5-1 4-2 3-3 2-4 2-4 1-5 3-3
Round
7
(Apr.)
Y.K
C.U
B+R
04-02
M.T
T.S
W+R
04-02
Y.Z
I.A
W+R
04-02
K.R
R.S
B+R
04-02
4-3 6-1 4-3 4-3 2-5 3-4 1-6 4-3
Result   2 C 3 4 DM DM DM DM
Age at 2014-09-30 20 36 34 33 37 45 42 19
Registered Honinbo and league(years) 2 10 15 3 11 4 7 2
Win-Loss 2014-09-30(win-loss) 25-14 24-18 21-14 48-16 27-18 15-08 14-10 30-14
Percentage 2014-09-30(%) 64 57 60 75 60 65 58 68
Ranking 2014-09-30 8 9 14 1 7 43 - 6
Note
  (T); Tengen

History;
  2014-09-15 Page was recreated.
  2014-09-26 Updated.
  2014-10-03,10,17 Updated.
  2014-11-08,14,21,28 Updated.
  2014-12-05,12,19 Updated.
  2015-01-05,09,17,23 Updated.
  2015-02-07,13,20 Updated.
  2015-03-07,14,20,28 Updated.
  2015-04-03 Updated.
  2015-05-14,26 Updated.
  2015-06-04,17 Updated.
  2015-07-02 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Semifinals Final
Ohashi Naruya(6d) Ryu Shikun
W+R
07-03
Ryu Shikun
B+R
08-07
Ryu Shikun
W+R
08-28
Ryu Shikun(9d)
So Yokoku(8d) So Yokoku
W+R
06-19
So Yokoku
W+2.5
07-10
Hane Yasumasa(9d)
Tajiri Yuto(4d)
Endo Yoshifumi(7d) Endo Y
B+5.5
06-19
Anzai N
W+R
07-17
Hoshino Masaki(8d)
Anzai Nobuaki(6d) Anzai N
W+1.5
06-26
Sakai Hideyuki(8d)
Oba Junya(7d) Yun Chunho
B+R
06-19
Mimura T
B+R
08-21
Mimura T
W+R
09-04
Yun Chunho(2d)
Muramatsu Hiroki(4d) Muramatsu H
B+R
07-03
Mimura T
W+R
07-17
Hirata Tomoya(3d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d) Matsumoto T
B+0.5
07-03
Matsumoto T
B+R
08-07
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Hane Naoki(9d) Yuki S
W+R
07-17
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Nakano Hironari(9d) Nakano H
W+R
07-10
Nakano H
W+R
08-21
Yu Zhengqi
W+13.5
09-04
Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d)
Yo Kagen(9d) Kobayashi S
W+3.5
07-03
Kobayashi S
W+2.5
07-31
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d)
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura T
B+2.5
07-10
Yu Zhengqi
B+R
07-31
Akiyama Jiro(9d)
Ogata Masaki(9d) Yu Zhengqi
W+R
07-03
Yu Zhengqi(7d)
Terayama Rei(4d) Shida T
B+3.5
07-03
Murakawa D
W+R
08-21
Takao S
B+R
09-04
Shida Tatsuya(7d)
Murakawa Daisuke(7d) Murakawa D
B+4.5
07-03
Murakawa D
W+R
08-07
Tanaka Nobuyuki(1d)
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Obuchi Morito(9d) Kono T
B+1.5
06-19
Takao S
W+R
08-07
Kono Takashi(8d)
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d) Takao S
B+R
07-10
Takao Shinji(J)
Note;
  (J); Judan

History;
  2014-06-14 Page was recreated.
  2014-06-20,27 Updated.
  2014-07-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2014-08-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2014-09-06 Updated.

69th Honinbo-sen

Host Organization: Mainichi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
05-14,15
Suzuka
Mie
2nd round
05-25,26
Noshiro
Akita
3rd round
06-04,05
Abashiri
Hokkaido
4th round
06-18,19
Saikai
Nagasaki
5th round
06-30,07-01
Suita
Osaka
6th round
07-09,10
Toba
Mie
7th round
07-16,17
Kawazu
Shizuoka
Iyama Yuta (Honinbo) B+R W+R B+R   B+R    
Ida Atsushi (7 dan)       B+R      
Iyama Yuta kept the title by 4-1.
Challenger decision match
Players Result
Yamashita Keigo(9d) Ida A
W+5.5
04-07
Ida Atsushi(7d)
League
Rank Players T.S Y.K C.U Y.S K.R S.H I.A Y.Z Result
1 Takao Shinji(9d) - X
10-24
X
03-13
X
02-24
X
12-12
B+R
11-07
X
01-09
X
04-03
1-6 DM
2 Yamashita Keigo(9d) W+R
10-24
- B+R
11-07
W+R
12-26
B+1.5
02-13
W+R
03-07
X
04-03
W+R
01-23
6-1 2
3 Cho U(9d) B+3.5
03-13
X
11-07
- X
04-03
W+0.5
01-16
B+R
10-31
W+0.5
12-19
X
02-20
4-3 3
4 Yuki Satoshi(J) W+1.5
02-24
X
12-26
Default
04-03
- X
10-17
X
01-16
X
11-14
W+R
03-24
3-4 DM
5 Kono Rin(9d) B+R
12-12
X
02-13
X
01-06
W+R
10-17
- B+3.5
04-03
X
03-06
B+R
11-07
4-3 4
5 Sakai Hideyuki(8d) X
11-07
X
03-07
X
10-31
B+R
01-16
X
04-03
- X
02-13
X
12-19
1-6 DM
5 Ida Atsushi(7d) B+0.5
01-09
W+0.5
04-03
X
12-19
W+R
11-14
B+R
03-06
W+5.5
02-13
- B+2.5
10-24
6-1 C
5 Yu Zhengqi(7d) W+4.5
04-03
X
01-23
W+R
02-20
X
03-24
X
11-07
B+3.5
12-19
X
10-24
- 3-4 DM
League scene
title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
T.S
2
Y.K
3
C.U
4
Y.S
5
K.R
5
S.H
5
I.A
5
Y.Z
Round
1
(Oct.)
K.R
Y.S
W+R
10-17
Y.K
T.S
W+R
10-24
I.A
Y.Z
B+2.5
10-24
C.U
S.H
B+R
10-31
0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1
Round
2
(Nov.)
Y.K
C.U
B+R
11-07
T.S
S.H
B+R
11-07
K.R
Y.Z
B+R
11-07
I.A
Y.S
W+R
11-14
1-1 2-0 1-1 0-2 2-0 0-2 2-0 0-2
Round
3
(Dec.)
K.R
T.S
B+R
12-12
C.U
I.A
W+0.5
12-19
Y.Z
S.H
B+3.5
12-19
Y.K
Y.S
W+R
12-26
1-2 3-0 2-1 0-3 3-0 0-3 2-1 1-2
Round
4
(Jan.)
I.A
T.S
B+0.5
01-09
C.U
K.R
W+0.5
01-16
S.H
Y.S
B+R
01-16
Y.K
Y.Z
W+R
01-23
1-3 4-0 3-1 0-4 3-1 1-3 3-1 1-3
Round
5
(Feb.)
Y.K
K.R
B+1.5
02-13
I.A
S.H
W+5.5
02-13
Y.Z
C.U
W+R
02-20
Y.S
T.S
W+1.5
02-24
1-4 5-0 3-2 1-4 3-2 1-4 4-1 2-3
Round
6
(Mar.)
I.A
K.R
B+R
03-06
Y.K
S.H
W+R
03-07
C.U
T.S
B+3.5
03-13
Y.S
Y.Z
W+R
03-24
1-5 6-0 4-2 2-4 3-3 1-5 5-1 2-4
Round
7
(Apr.)
Y.Z
T.S
W+4.5
04-03
I.A
Y.K
W+0.5
04-03
Y.S
C.U
Default
04-03
K.R
S.H
B+3.5
04-03
1-6 6-1 4-3 3-4 4-3 1-6 6-1 3-4
Result   DM 2 3 DM 4 DM C DM
Age at 2013-09-30 36 35 33 41 32 40 19 18
Registered Honinbo and league(years) 10 9 14 8 2 1 1 1
Win-Loss 2013-09-30(win-loss) 30-17 19-11 22-18 37-21 32-17 19-13 20-12 22-07
Percentage 2013-09-30(%) 64 63 55 64 65 59 61 76
Ranking 2013-09-30 5 14 9 1 2 14 13 9
Note
  (J); Judan

History;
  2013-09-23 Page was recreated.
  2013-10-12,18,25 Updated.
  2013-11-02,08,15 Updated.
  2013-12-07,13,20,27 Updated.
  2014-01-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2014-02-08,14,21 Updated.
  2014-03-01,07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2014-04-04,07 Updated.
  2014-05-15,26 Updated.
  2014-06-05,20 Updated.
  2014-07-01 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Semifinals Final
So Yokoku(8d) Yamashiro H
W+0.5
07-18
Yamashiro H
B+1.5
08-12
Kono R
W+1.5
08-29
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Akiyama Jiro(9d) Shida T
W+R
06-13
Murakawa D
B+R
07-18
Shida Tatsuya(6d)
Murakawa Daisuke(7d)
Kataoka Satoshi(9d) Kataoka S
W+R
06-27
Kono R
W+R
08-15
Ryu Shikun(9d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
B+R
07-11
Ko Iso(8d)
Takanashi Seiken(8d) Takanashi S
B+R
07-04
Sakai H
W+6.5
08-08
Sakai H
W+7.5
08-29
Goto Shungo(9d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Yoda N
B+R
06-13
Sakai H
B+0.5
07-18
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Sakai Hideyuki(8d)
Cho Chikun(25H) Cho Chikun
B+R
06-20
Imamura T
W+R
08-01
Muramatsu Hiroki(3d)
Muramatsu Ryuichi(8d) Imamura T
W+R
06-06
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Ogata Masaki(9d) Yu Zhengqi
W+R
07-18
Yu Zhengqi
B+6.5
08-08
Yu Zhengqi
B+8.5
08-29
Yu Zhengqi(7d)
Awaji Shuzo(9d) Yamada T
B+R
06-13
Yamada T
B+0.5
07-04
Yamada Takuji(8d)
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Yukawa M
B+4.5
06-27
Han Zenki
W+R
07-25
Kono Takashi(8d)
Han Zenki(8d) Han Zenki
B+R
06-20
Seto Taiki(7d)
Ida Atsushi(4d) Ida A
B+R
07-18
Ida A
B+1.5
08-22
Ida A
B+0.5
09-05
Ishida Yoshio(24H)
Obuchi Kotaro(2d) Obuchi K
W+1.5
06-06
Mimura T
B+R
06-27
Takei Takashi(7d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Yo Kagen(9d) Yo Kagen
B+0.5
07-04
Cho Sonjin
B+R
08-01
Mizokami Tomochika(8d)
Hane Yasumasa(9d) Cho Sonjin
W+R
06-27
Cho Sonjin(9d)
Note;
  (25H); 25th Honinbo  (24H); 24th Honinbo

History;
  2013-05-28 Page was recreated.
  2013-05-31 Updated.
  2013-06-07,14,22,28 Updated.
  2013-07-06,13,19,26 Updated.
  2013-08-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2013-09-06 Updated.

68th Honinbo-sen

Host Organization: Mainichi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
05-16,17
Ota
Shimane
2nd round
05-28,29
Kitakyushu
Fukuoka
3rd round
06-05,06
Kushiro
Hokkaido
4th round
06-17,18
Shiraishi
Miyagi
5th round
06-24,25
Suita
Osaka
6th round
07-10,11
Toba
Mie
7th round
07-17,18
Hadano
Kanagawa
Iyama Yuta (Honinbo) W+4.5     B+R W+R   B+4.5
Takao Shinji (9 dan)   W+R B+R     W+R  
Iyama Yuta kept the title by 4-3.
The win-loss records; Iyama Yuta 17-5 Takao Shinji.
League
Rank Players Y.K Y.S C.U T.S C.S I.T K.I S.T Result
1 Yamashita Keigo(M) - B+R
11-22
W+R
04-08
X
02-21
W+0.5
10-25
X
03-21
W+R
01-10
B+R
12-20
5-2 2
2 Yuki Satoshi(9d) X
11-22
- X
11-15
X
01-24
X
03-21
W+R
10-04
B+R
02-21
W+R
04-08
3-4 4
3 Cho U(9d) X
04-08
W+R
11-15
- X
03-27
W+R
01-10
B+R
02-11
W+R
10-11
B+R
11-08
5-2 3
4 Takao Shinji(9d) W+R
02-21
B+R
01-24
W+R
03-27
- B+R
11-29
W+R
04-08
B+R
11-01
W+1.5
10-11
7-0 C
5 Cho Sonjin(9d) X
10-25
W+R
03-21
X
01-10
X
11-29
- X
11-01
X
04-08
X
02-14
1-6 DM
5 Imamura Toshiya(9d) W+0.5
03-21
X
10-04
X
02-11
X
04-08
W+R
11-01
- X
12-06
X
01-24
2-5 DM
5 Ko Iso(8d) X
01-10
X
02-21
X
10-11
X
11-01
B+R
04-08
W+4.5
12-06
- B+R
03-07
3-4 DM
5 Seto Taiki(7d) X
12-20
X
04-08
X
11-08
X
10-11
W+0.5
02-14
B+R
01-24
X
03-07
- 2-5 DM
League scene
title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
Y.K
2
Y.S
3
C.U
4
T.S
5
C.S
5
I.T
5
K.I
5
S.T
Round
1
(Oct.)
Y.S
I.T
W+R
10-04
C.U
K.I
W+R
10-11
T.S
S.T
W+1.5
10-11
Y.K
C.S
W+0.5
10-25
1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1
Round
2
(Nov.)
T.S
K.I
B+R
11-01
I.T
C.S
W+R
11-01
C.U
S.T
B+R
11-08
Y.K
Y.S
W+R
11-22
2-0 1-1 2-0 1-1 0-2 1-1 0-2 0-2
Round
3
(Dec.)
C.U
Y.S
W+R
11-15
T.S
C.S
B+R
11-29
K.I
I.T
W+4.5
12-06
Y.K
S.T
B+R
12-20
3-0 1-2 3-0 3-0 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-3
Round
4
(Jan.)
Y.K
K.I
W+R
01-10
C.U
C.S
W+R
01-10
T.S
Y.S
B+R
01-24
S.T
I.T
B+R
01-24
4-0 1-3 4-0 4-0 0-4 1-3 1-3 1-3
Round
5
(Feb.)
C.U
I.T
B+R
02-11
S.T
C.S
W+0.5
02-14
T.S
Y.K
W+R
02-21
Y.S
K.I
B+R
02-21
4-1 2-3 5-0 5-0 0-5 1-4 1-4 2-3
Round
6
(Mar.)
K.I
S.T
B+R
03-07
I.T
Y.K
W+0.5
03-21
C.S
Y.S
W+R
03-21
T.S
C.U
W+R
03-27
4-2 2-4 5-1 6-0 1-5 2-4 2-4 2-4
Round
7
(Apr.)
Y.K
C.U
W+R
04-08
Y.S
S.T
W+R
04-08
T.S
I.T
W+R
04-08
K.I
C.S
B+R
04-08
5-2 3-4 5-2 7-0 1-6 2-5 3-4 2-5
Result   2 4 3 C DM DM DM DM
Age at 2012-09-30 34 40 32 35 42 46 25 28
Registered Honinbo and league(years) 8 7 12 8 13 2 2 3
Win-Loss 2012-09-30(win-loss) 19-17 22-20 22-19 24-17 15-08 19-08 14-12 28-18
Percentage 2012-09-30(%) 53 52 54 59 65 70 54 61
Ranking 2012-09-30 17 7 7 6 - 17 - 2
Note
  (M); Meijin

History;
  2012-08-31 Page was recreated.
  2012-09-28 Updated.
  2012-10-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2012-11-03,09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2012-12-08,15,21 Updated.
  2013-01-04,12,19,26 Updated.
  2013-02-10,17,23 Updated.
  2013-03-03,09,16,22,29 Updated.
  2013-04-06,08 Updated.
  2013-05-17,30 Updated.
  2013-06-06,18,25 Updated.
  2013-07-11,18 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Semifinals Final
Awaji Shuzo(9d) Imamura T
B+0.5
07-12
Imamura T
W+R
08-02
Imamura T
W+R
08-23
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Yamada K
W+0.5
05-31
Yamada K
W+R
06-28
Kato Atsushi(9d)
Sakai Hideyuki(8d)
Kobayashi Koichi(9d) Nakamura S
W+R
06-28
Yamada T
W+3.5
08-02
Nakamura Shinya(9d) Nakamura S
B+R
05-24
Sasaka Shiro(8d)
Yamada Takuji(8d) Yamada T
B+R
06-14
Kono Rin(9d)
Cho Sonjin(9d) Cho Sonjin
B+0.5
07-12
Cho Sonjin
B+R
08-02
Cho Sonjin
W+14.5
08-30
Iwamaru Taira(6d)
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Mizokami T
B+R
06-21
Fujii S
B+0.5
07-12
Morita Michihiro(9d)
Fujii Shuya(7d)
Imamura Yoshiaki(9d) Imamura Y
B+R
06-21
Imamura Y
B+3.5
08-09
Shida Tatsuya(5d)
Kubo Hideo(6d) Kubo H
B+R
06-07
Hane Naoki(9d)
Aoki Shinichi(9d) Aoki S
B+R
05-31
Nakano H
B+R
08-16
Ko Iso
B+R
08-30
Yokota Shigeaki(9d)
Rin Shien(7d) Nakano H
B+R
06-14
Nakano H
B+R
07-05
Nakano Hironari(9d)
Tajiri Yuto(3d)
Oba Junya(6d) Oba J
W+R
06-14
Ko Iso
B+1.5
08-02
Shimojima Yohei(7d)
Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d) Ko Iso
W+R
06-07
Ko Iso(8d)
Muramatsu Hiroki(2d) Shuto S
B+R
06-14
Shuto S
B+R
08-02
Seto T
B+R
08-30
Shuto Shun(7d)
Kono Takashi(8d) Yoda N
B+R
06-07
Ryu Shikun
W+1.5
06-28
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Ryu Shikun(9d)
Michael Redmond(9d) Murakawa D
W+R
06-21
Seto T
W+R
08-09
Murakawa Daisuke(7d)
O Rissei(9d) Seto T
B+R
06-21
Seto Taiki(7d)
History;
  2012-05-27 Page was recreated.
  2012-06-02,08,15,22 Updated.
  2012-07-01,07,14,28 Updated.
  2012-08-03,11,17,24,31 Updated.

67th Honinbo-sen

Host Organization: Mainichi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
05-15,16
Kyoto
Kyoto
2nd round
05-28,29
Kumagaya
Saitama
3rd round
06-05,06
Aizuwakamatsu
Fukushima
4th round
06-18,19
Sapporo
Hokkaido
5th round
06-24,25
Hiratsuka
Kanagawa
6th round
07-09,10
Toba
Mie
7th round
07-18,19
Izu
Shizuoka
Yamashita Keigo (Honinbo)     W+R B+R   B+R  
Iyama Yuta (Tengen) B+R W+5.5     B+R   W+7.5
Iyama Yuta got the title by 4-3.
The win-loss records; Yamashita Keigo 8-8 Iyama Yuta.
Demotion player decision match
Players Result
Takao Shinji(9d) Takao S
W+0.5
04-19
Kono Rin(9d)
League
Rank Players H.N I.Y C.U S.T Y.S T.S K.R K.I Result
1 Hane Naoki(G) - X
03-29
X
12-15
W+R
03-22
X
10-06
W+R
01-16
X
02-16
W+R
11-03
3-4 DM
2 Iyama Yuta(T) B+R
03-29
- W+R
11-14
B+R
02-09
W+R
01-12
X
10-20
W+R
03-08
B+R
12-08
6-1 C
3 Cho U(K) W+R
12-15
X
11-14
- W+R
01-19
X
02-27
W+2.5
03-22
X
10-06
W+R
03-29
4-3 3
4 Seto Taiki(7d) X
03-22
X
02-09
X
01-19
- X
11-03
X
12-08
W+R
03-29
X
10-13
1-6 DM
5 Yuki Satoshi(9d) W+R
10-06
X
01-12
W+R
02-27
B+6.5
11-03
- W+R
03-29
X
12-08
W+R
03-15
5-2 2
5 Takao Shinji(9d) X
01-16
W+R
10-20
X
03-22
W+R
12-08
X
03-29
- W+R
11-03
B+R
02-09
4-3 4
5 Kono Rin(9d) W+R
02-16
X
03-08
W+2.5
10-06
X
03-29
W+1.5
12-08
X
11-03
- W+1.5
01-12
4-3 DM
5 Ko Iso(8d) X
11-03
X
12-08
X
03-29
W+1.5
10-13
X
03-15
X
02-09
X
01-12
- 1-6 DM
League scene
title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
H.N
2
I.Y
3
C.U
4
S.T
5
Y.S
5
T.S
5
K.R
5
K.I
Round
1
(Oct.)
Y.S
H.N
W+R
10-06
K.R
C.U
W+2.5
10-06
K.I
S.T
W+1.5
10-13
T.S
I.Y
W+R
10-20
0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0
Round
2
(Nov.)
H.N
K.I
W+R
11-03
T.S
K.R
B+6.5
11-03
Y.S
S.T
W+R
11-03
I.Y
C.U
W+R
11-14
1-1 1-1 0-2 0-2 2-0 2-0 1-1 1-1
Round
3
(Dec.)
T.S
S.T
W+R
12-08
K.R
Y.S
W+1.5
12-08
I.Y
K.I
B+R
12-08
C.U
H.N
W+R
12-15
1-2 2-1 1-2 0-3 2-1 3-0 2-1 1-2
Round
4
(Jan.)
I.Y
Y.S
W+R
01-12
K.R
K.I
W+1.5
01-12
H.N
T.S
W+R
01-16
C.U
S.T
W+R
01-19
2-2 3-1 2-2 0-4 2-2 3-1 3-1 1-3
Round
5
(Feb.)
I.Y
S.T
B+R
02-09
T.S
K.I
B+R
02-09
K.R
H.N
W+R
02-16
Y.S
C.U
W+R
02-27
2-3 4-1 2-3 0-5 3-2 4-1 4-1 1-4
Round
6
(Mar.)
I.Y
K.R
W+R
03-08
Y.S
K.I
W+R
03-15
C.U
T.S
W+2.5
03-22
H.N
S.T
W+R
03-22
3-3 5-1 3-3 0-6 4-2 4-2 4-2 1-5
Round
7
(Apr.)
I.Y
H.N
B+R
03-29
C.U
K.I
W+R
03-29
S.T
K.R
W+R
03-29
Y.S
T.S
W+R
03-29
3-4 6-1 4-3 1-6 5-2 4-3 4-3 1-6
Result   DM C 3 DM 2 4 DM DM
Age at 2011-09-30 35 22 31 27 39 34 30 24
Registered Honinbo and league(years) 9 3 11 2 6 7 1 1
Win-Loss 2011-09-30(win-loss) 31-19 38-14 21-14 21-14 24-15 29-12 25-09 16-06
Percentage 2011-09-30(%) 62 73 60 60 62 71 74 73
Ranking 2011-09-30 2 1 14 14 7 4 6 -
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (T); Tengen  (G); Gosei

History;
  2011-09-10 Page was recreated.
  2011-10-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2011-11-05,12,19 Updated.
  2011-12-02,09,16 Updated.
  2012-01-06,14,21 Updated.
  2012-02-03,10,19,24 Updated.
  2012-03-02,09,18,22,31 Updated.
  2012-04-13,20 Updated.
  2012-05-17,29 Updated.
  2012-06-06,19,25 Updated.
  2012-07-10 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st roundSemifinalsFinal
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Sakai H
B+R
04-28
Imamura T
B+0.5
06-02
Ko Iso
W+11.5
07-07
Sakai Hideyuki(8d)
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura T
W+R
04-21
Imamura T
B+R
05-12
Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d)
Ohashi Naruya(4d)
Han Zenki(7d) Ko Iso
W+R
05-19
Ko Iso
B+R
06-09
Ko Iso(8d)
Miyagawa Fumihiko(7d) Miyagawa F
B+R
04-28
O Rissei(9d)
Michael Redmond(9d) Michael R
B+4.5
04-21
Kato A
B+2.5
07-14
Takao S
B+3.5
09-01
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d)
Hane Yasumasa(9d) Shiraishi Y
W+R
04-21
Kato A
W+0.5
05-26
Shiraishi Yuichi(3d)
Kato Atsushi(9d)
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d) Mochizuki K
B+R
05-19
Takao S
B+0.5
06-16
Shida Tatsuya(4d)
Kanazawa Makoto(2d) Takao S
B+1.5
04-28
Takao Shinji(9d)
Yo Kaei(8d) Ryu Shikun
W+5.5
05-12
Yuki S
B+R
07-14
Yuki S
B+R
08-18
Ryu Shikun(9d)
Yuki Satoshi(T) Yuki S
B+R
05-12
Yuki S
W+0.5
06-22
Komatsu Hideki(9d)
Cho Riyu(8d)
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Yamada K
B+R
04-28
Kobayashi S
W+R
07-07
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Sonoda Yuichi(9d) Kobayashi S
W+R
05-12
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Hikosaka N
B+R
05-19
Yoda N
W+0.5
07-07
Kono R
W+5.5
08-11
So Yokoku(8d)
Araki Issei(6d) Yoda N
W+11.5
04-21
Yoda N
B+R
05-26
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Morita Michihiro(9d)
Tajiri Yuto(2d) Yamada T
B+R
05-12
Kono R
B+R
07-21
Yamada Takuji(8d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
W+4.5
06-16
Cho Sonjin(9d)
Note;
  (T); Tengen

History;
  2011-04-11 Page was recreated.
  2011-04-16,22,29 Updated.
  2011-05-06,13,21,27 Updated.
  2011-06-03,10,17,25 Updated.
  2011-07-02,09,15,23 Updated.
  2011-08-08,12,20,27 Updated.
  2011-09-03 Updated.

66th Honinbo-sen

Host Organization: Mainichi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
05-11,12
Matsue
Shimane
2nd round
05-24,25
Kagoshima
Kagoshima
3rd round
06-02,03
Otofuke
Hokkaido
4th round
06-15,16
Komatsu
Ishikawa
5th round
06-29,30
Toba
Mie
6th round
07-13,14
Choshi
Chiba
7th round
07-20,21
Izu
Shizuoka
Yamashita Keigo (Honinbo) W+7.5 B+R W+1.5       W+4.5
Hane Naoki (9 dan)       W+0.5 B+R W+7.5  
Yamashita Keigo kept the title by 4-3.
The win-loss records; Yamashita Keigo 28-14 Hane Naoki.
League
Rank Players H.N I.Y T.S C.U O.R K.S C.S S.T Result
1 Hane Naoki(9d) - B+R
12-23
W+R
10-21
X
02-10
W+0.5
03-31
B+R
12-09
W+R
11-11
B+R
03-03
6-1 C
2 Iyama Yuta(M) X
12-23
- B+R
03-31
X
10-28
X
10-25
W+R
03-21
B+R
02-07
W+R
12-02
4-3 2
3 Takao Shinji(9d) X
10-21
X
03-31
- B+1.5
12-23
X
01-06
X
02-17
W+R
03-10
X
11-04
2-5 DM
4 Cho U(K) W+R
02-10
B+0.5
10-28
X
12-23
- B+3.5
03-21
X
10-07
B+R
01-20
X
03-31
4-3 3
5 O Rissei(9d) X
03-31
W+R
10-25
B+R
01-06
X
03-21
- X
11-25
X
12-09
B+R
02-10
3-4 DM
5 Kobayashi Satoru(9d) X
12-09
X
03-21
W+2.5
02-17
B+4.5
10-07
W+R
11-25
- X
03-31
X
01-20
3-4 DM
5 Cho Sonjin(9d) X
11-11
X
02-07
X
03-10
X
01-20
B+R
12-09
W+11.5
03-31
- X
10-14
2-5 DM
5 Seto Taiki(7d) X
03-03
X
12-02
W+R
11-04
B+R
03-31
X
02-10
B+3.5
01-20
W+R
10-14
- 4-3 4
League scene
title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
H.N
2
I.Y
3
T.S
4
C.U
5
O.R
5
K.S
5
C.S
5
S.T
Round
1
(Oct.)
K.S
C.U
B+4.5
10-07
S.T
C.S
W+R
10-14
H.N
T.S
W+R
10-21
O.R
I.Y
W+R
10-25
1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0
Round
2
(Nov.)
C.U
I.Y
B+0.5
10-28
S.T
T.S
W+R
11-04
H.N
C.S
W+R
11-11
K.S
O.R
W+R
11-25
2-0 0-2 0-2 1-1 1-1 2-0 0-2 2-0
Round
3
(Dec.)
I.Y
S.T
W+R
12-02
C.S
O.R
B+R
12-09
H.N
K.S
B+R
12-09
T.S
C.U
B+1.5
12-23
3-0 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1
Round
4
(Jan.)
H.N
I.Y
B+R
12-23
O.R
T.S
B+R
01-06
S.T
K.S
B+3.5
01-20
C.U
C.S
B+R
01-20
4-0 1-3 1-3 2-2 2-2 2-2 1-3 3-1
Round
5
(Feb.)
I.Y
C.S
B+R
02-07
C.U
H.N
W+R
02-10
O.R
S.T
B+R
02-10
K.S
T.S
W+2.5
02-17
4-1 2-3 1-4 3-2 3-2 3-2 1-4 3-2
Round
6
(Mar.)
H.N
S.T
B+R
03-03
T.S
C.S
W+R
03-10
I.Y
K.S
W+R
03-21
C.U
O.R
B+3.5
03-21
5-1 3-3 2-4 4-2 3-3 3-3 1-5 3-3
Round
7
(Apr.)
S.T
C.U
B+R
03-31
I.Y
T.S
B+R
03-31
C.S
K.S
W+11.5
03-31
H.N
O.R
W+0.5
03-31
6-1 4-3 2-5 4-3 3-4 3-4 2-5 4-3
Result   C 2 DM 3 DM DM DM 4
Age at 2010-09-30 34 21 33 30 51 51 40 26
Registered Honinbo and league(years) 8 2 7 11 11 4 12 1
Win-Loss 2010-09-30(win-loss) 17-18 29-16 27-17 23-12 08-13 18-08 15-10 25-09
Percentage 2010-09-30(%) 49 64 61 66 38 69 60 74
Ranking 2010-09-30 - 3 5 9 - - - 6
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (M); Meijin

History;
  2010-09-03 Page was recreated.
  2010-10-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2010-11-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2010-12-03,10,17,24 Updated.
  2011-01-05,07,14,21 Updated.
  2011-02-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2011-03-04,11,18,25,31 Updated.
  2011-05-12,25 Updated.
  2011-06-03,16,30 Updated.
  2011-07-14,21 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st roundSemifinalsFinal
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Yamashiro H
B+R
05-13
Yamashiro H
B+2.5
06-17
Cho Sonjin
B+2.5
08-12
Fujita Akihiko(2d)
Komatsu Hideki(9d) Goto S
B+0.5
05-06
Takashima T
W+R
05-27
Goto Shungo(9d)
Takashima Takeshi(2d)
Ohashi Hirofumi(4d) Uchida S
W+R
05-20
Cho Sonjin
B+R
07-01
Uchida Shuhei(4d)
Cho Sonjin(9d) Cho Sonjin
W+R
05-27
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Hoshino Masaki(8d) Kataoka S
B+R
05-13
Kataoka S
B+4.5
06-10
Seto T
W+R
07-29
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Ishii Kunio(9d) Obuchi M
B+R
04-15
Obuchi M
B+R
05-13
Obuchi Morito(9d)
Yasuda Yasutoshi(9d)
Yamada Noriyoshi(9d) Akiyama J
W+R
05-13
Seto T
W+R
06-24
Akiyama Jiro(8d)
Seto Taiki(7d) Seto T
B+R
05-27
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Nakano H
W+5.5
05-13
Kono R
B+10.5
06-24
O Rissei
B+3.5
09-02
Nakano Hironari(9d)
Ha Youngil(5d) Ogata M
W+R
04-29
Kono R
W+2.5
06-03
Ogata Masaki(9d)
Kono Rin(9d)
O Rissei(9d) O Rissei
B+R
05-20
O Rissei
B+8.5
07-15
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Kamimura Haruo(9d) Yuki S
W+R
05-27
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
O Meien(9d) Kobayashi S
B+R
04-22
Kobayashi S
B+4.5
06-10
Kobayashi S
B+R
08-19
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Shida Tatsuya(3d) Shida T
B+7.5
04-08
Ishida A
B+R
05-13
Kim Sujun(8d)
Ishida Atsushi(9d)
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Suzuki S
B+2.5
06-03
Suzuki S
B+1.5
06-24
Suzuki Shinji(2d)
Cho Chikun(25H) Cho Chikun
B+2.5
05-13
Takemiya Masaki(9d)
Note;
  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2010-04-05 Page was recreated.
  2010-04-09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2010-05-07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2010-06-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2010-07-02,09,17,23,30 Updated.
  2010-08-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2010-09-03 Updated.

65th Honinbo-sen

Host Organization: Mainichi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
05-11,12
Otaru
Hokkaido
2nd round
05-26,27
Kurume
Fukuoka
3rd round
06-08,09
Nara
Nara
4th round
06-17,18
Toba
Mie
5th round
06-28,29
Chichibu
Saitama
6th round
07-14,15
Kawazu
Shizuoka
7th round
07-28,29
Myoko
Nigata
Hane Naoki (Honinbo) B+3.5            
Yamashita Keigo (Tengen)   B+1.5 W+R B+R W+7.5    
Yamashita Keigo got the title by 4-1.
The win-loss records; Hane Naoki 12-24 Yamashita Keigo.
Challenger decision match
Players Result
Yamashita Keigo(T) Yamashita K
W+R
04-05
Iyama Yuta(M)
League
Rank Players T.S Y.M Y.G C.U T.M Y.S M.T I.Y Result
1 Takao Shinji(9d) - B+R
02-11
W+R
12-17
X
03-08
W+13.5
01-14
B+R
11-12
W+2.5
04-01
X
10-22
5-2 3
2 Yamada Kimio(9d) X
02-11
- X
10-01
X
04-01
X
11-12
W+R
01-14
B+R
02-25
X
12-24
2-5 DM
3 Yamashita Keigo(T) X
12-17
W+R
10-01
- B+R
12-28
W+4.5
03-18
B+R
04-01
W+R
10-20
B+R
02-11
6-1 C
4 Cho U(K) W+R
03-08
B+R
04-01
X
12-28
- B+3.5
12-17
W+R
10-20
X
02-11
X
11-05
4-3 4
5 Takemiya Masaki(9d) X
01-14
W+R
11-12
X
03-18
X
12-17
- X
02-04
X
10-08
X
04-01
1-6 DM
5 Yuki Satoshi(9d) X
11-12
X
01-14
X
04-01
X
10-20
W+10.5
02-04
- B+R
12-17
X
03-11
2-5 DM
5 Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) X
04-01
X
02-25
X
10-20
W+R
02-11
B+4.5
10-08
X
12-17
- X
01-07
2-5 DM
5 Iyama Yuta(M) W+R
10-20
B+R
12-24
X
02-11
B+R
11-05
W+R
04-01
B+5.5
03-11
W+R
01-07
- 6-1 2
League scene
title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
T.S
2
Y.M
3
Y.G
4
C.U
5
T.M
5
Y.S
5
M.T
5
I.Y
Round
1
(Oct.)
Y.G
Y.M
W+R
10-01
M.T
T.M
B+4.5
10-08
C.U
Y.S
W+R
10-20
I.Y
T.S
W+R
10-22
0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0
Round
2
(Nov.)
Y.G
M.T
W+R
10-20
I.Y
C.U
B+R
11-05
T.S
Y.S
B+R
11-12
T.M
Y.M
W+R
11-12
1-1 0-2 2-0 1-1 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-0
Round
3
(Dec.)
T.S
Y.G
W+R
12-17
C.U
T.M
B+3.5
12-17
Y.S
M.T
B+R
12-17
I.Y
Y.M
B+R
12-24
2-1 0-3 2-1 2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2 3-0
Round
4
(Jan.)
Y.G
C.U
B+R
12-28
I.Y
M.T
W+R
01-07
T.S
T.M
W+13.5
01-14
Y.M
Y.S
W+R
01-14
3-1 1-3 3-1 2-2 1-3 1-3 1-3 4-0
Round
5
(Feb.)
Y.S
T.M
W+10.5
02-04
T.S
Y.M
B+R
02-11
Y.G
I.Y
B+R
02-11
M.T
C.U
W+R
02-11
4-1 1-4 4-1 2-3 1-4 2-3 2-3 4-1
Round
6
(Mar.)
Y.M
M.T
B+R
02-25
C.U
T.S
W+R
03-08
I.Y
Y.S
B+5.5
03-11
Y.G
T.M
W+4.5
03-18
4-2 2-4 5-1 3-3 1-5 2-4 2-4 5-1
Round
7
(Apr.)
T.S
M.T
W+2.5
04-01
C.U
Y.M
B+R
04-01
Y.G
Y.S
B+R
04-01
I.Y
T.M
W+R
04-01
5-2 2-5 6-1 4-3 1-6 2-5 2-5 6-1
Result   3 DM C 4 DM DM DM 2
Age at '09-09-30 32 37 31 29 58 37 40 20
Registered Honinbo and league(years) 6 10 5 10 21 5 3 1
Wins '09-09-30(win-loss) 24-22 24-11 26-11 25-11 16-11 24-09 20-07 34-12
Ranking '09-09-30 8 8 4 5 - 8 - 1
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (M); Meijin  (T); Tengen

History;
  2009-08-21 Page was recreated.
  2009-09-25 Updated.
  2009-10-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2009-11-06,13 Updated.
  2009-12-11,18,25,29 Updated.
  2010-01-08,15,29 Updated.
  2010-02-05,12,19 Updated.
  2010-03-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2010-04-01,05 Updated.
  2010-05-12,27 Updated.
  2010-06-09,18,29 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Semifinals Final
Ko Iso(7d) Tsuruyama A
W+R
04-30
Iyama Y
W+5.5
06-04
Iyama Y
W+11.5
07-30
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d)
Ogata Masaki(9d) Iyama Y
B+R
04-23
Iyama Y
B+R
05-14
Iyama Yuta(8d)
Yamada Takuji(7d)
Morita Michihiro(9d) Mochizuki K
B+R
04-30
Yoda N
B+R
06-11
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Otake Hideo(HG) Yoda N
B+R
05-21
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Takei Takashi(6d) Takei T
W+0.5
05-21
Shuto S
B+R
06-25
Mimura T
B+R
07-23
Ko Reibun(6d)
Awaji Shuzo(9d) Shuto S
B+4.5
04-30
Shuto S
B+R
05-21
Shuto Shun(6d)
Kanda Ei(9d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Nakano H
B+R
05-07
Mimura T
B+R
06-11
Nakano Hironari(9d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Mimura T
B+0.5
05-21
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d)
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Oya K
B+6.5
04-30
Oya K
B+R
07-23
Yuki S
B+R
08-20
Oya Koichi(9d)
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Komatsu H
W+3.5
05-07
Cho Chikun
B+4.5
06-18
Komatsu Hideki(9d)
Cho Chikun(25H)
Uchida Shuhei(3d) Imamura T
B+R
05-21
Yuki S
W+R
06-18
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki S
B+R
05-21
So Yokoku(8d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
W+R
04-30
Takemiya M
W+R
06-18
Takemiya M
W+3.5
08-20
Sakai Hideyuki(7d)
Ogaki Yusaku(9d) Kobayashi K
W+7.5
04-30
Takemiya M
B+R
05-21
Kobayashi Koichi(9d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d)
Hane Yasumasa(9d) Hane Y
W+R
05-28
Ishida A
W+R
06-18
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Han Zenki
B+R
05-07
Han Zenki(7d)
Ishida Atsushi(9d) Ishida A
W+R
05-21
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Note;
  (25H); 25th Honinbo  (HG); Honorary Gosei

History;
  2009-04-03 Page was recreated.
  2009-04-17,24 Updated.
  2009-05-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2009-06-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2009-07-17,24,31 Updated.
  2009-08-14,21 Updated.

64th Honinbo-sen

Host Organization: Mainichi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
05-13,14
Nomi
Ishikawa
2nd round
05-27,28
Usa
Oita
3rd round
06-10,11
Hakodate
Hokkaido
4th round
06-18,19
Toba
Mie
5th round
06-29,30
Yonezawa
Yamagata
6th round
07-15,16
Choshi
Chiba
7th round
07-27,28
Chichibu
Saitama
Hane Naoki (Honinbo) W+2.5   W+R B+6.5   B+5.5  
Takao Shinji (9 dan)   W+R     B+R    
Hane Naoki kept the title by 4-2.
The win-loss records; Hane Naoki 10-11 Takao Shinji.
Demotion player decision match
Players Result
Cho U(M) Cho U
W+R
04-30
So Yokoku(8d)
League
Rank Players T.S Y.M Y.G Y.N C.U K.S N.T S.Y Result
1 Takao Shinji(J) - X
04-02
B+10.5
12-18
W+R
10-09
B+R
11-25
W+R
03-26
B+R
02-05
W+R
01-22
6-1 C
2 Yamada Kimio(9d) B+R
04-02
- X
03-05
X
01-08
W+R
02-05
B+R
12-11
W+R
11-13
B+R
10-30
5-2 2
3 Yamashita Keigo(K) X
12-18
B+R
03-05
- X
02-12
B+R
01-08
W+R
04-02
B+R
10-09
X
11-27
4-3 3
4 Yoda Norimoto(9d) X
10-09
W+R
01-08
B+R
02-12
- X
03-26
X
11-13
X
12-04
X
04-02
2-5 DM
5 Cho U(M) X
11-25
X
02-05
X
01-08
B+R
03-26
- W+1.5
10-20
B+8.5
04-02
W+R
12-18
4-3 4
5 Kataoka Satoshi(9d) X
03-26
X
12-11
X
04-02
W+R
11-13
X
10-20
- W+0.5
01-22
X
02-05
2-5 DM
5 Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d) X
02-05
X
11-13
X
10-09
B+2.5
12-04
X
04-02
X
01-22
- X
03-05
1-6 DM
5 So Yokoku(8d) X
01-22
X
10-30
B+8.5
11-27
W+1.5
04-02
X
12-18
W+R
02-05
B+R
03-05
- 4-3 DM
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (M); Meijin  (J); Judan

History;
  2008-08-01 Page was recreated.
  2008-10-03,10,17,24 Updated.
  2008-11-01,07,14,21,26,28 Updated.
  2008-12-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2009-01-09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2009-02-06,13,27 Updated.
  2009-03-06,20,27 Updated.
  2009-04-03,24 Updated.
  2009-05-01,14,28 Updated.
  2009-06-11,19,30 Updated.
  2009-07-16 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round SemifinalsFinal
Nakamura Shinya(8d) Akiyama J
B+0.5
05-01
Kono R
B+6.5
06-12
Cho U
B+0.5
07-21
Akiyama Jiro(8d)
Kono Rin(T) Kono R
B+R
04-17
Kono R
B+4.5
05-22
Rin Shien(7d)
Mitsunaga Junzo(5d)
Han Zenki(7d) Cho Chikun
B+2.5
05-08
Cho U
W+R
06-23
Cho Chikun(J)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Cho U
B+R
05-15
Cho U(M)
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Yamada T
B+R
05-01
Kataoka S
W+R
06-26
Kataoka S
B+0.5
07-31
Yamada Takuji(7d)
Fujii Shuya(6d) Ishida A
W+R
04-17
Kataoka S
B+R
05-22
Ishida Atsushi(9d)
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Kobayashi S
W+3.5
05-08
Kobayashi S
W+R
05-29
Sakai Hideyuki(7d)
Kurotaki Masanori(7d) O Meien
B+R
04-24
O Meien(9d)
Shimojima Yohei(7d) Obuchi M
W+R
05-08
Nakaonoda T
W+3.5
06-19
Nakaonoda T
W+R
07-10
Obuchi Morito(9d)
Takei Takashi(6d) Yuki S
W+R
05-01
Nakaonoda T
B+R
05-22
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d)
Kato Atsushi(8d) Hikosaka N
B+R
05-15
Hikosaka N
W+R
06-19
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Hikosaka N
W+R
04-17
Uchida Shuhei(2d)
Morita Michihiro(9d) Morita M
W+2.5
05-29
Mizokami Tomochika(8d)
Kanda Ei(9d) Ogata M
B+R
05-01
Ogata M
B+R
06-05
So Yokoku
W+R
07-17
Ogata Masaki(9d)
Cho Sonjin(9d) O Rissei
B+3.5
04-17
O Rissei
B+1.5
05-08
O Rissei(9d)
Rin Kaiho(HT)
Mochizuki Kenichi(6d) Mochizuki K
W+R
05-15
So Yokoku
B+R
06-26
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d) Hiroe H
B+0.5
04-17
Hiroe Hiroyuki(9d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) So Yokoku
W+0.5
05-01
So Yokoku(8d)
Note;
  (M); Meijin  (J); Judan  (T); Tengen  (HT); Honorary Tengen

History;
  2008-04-07 Page was recreated.
  2008-04-11,18,25 Updated.
  2008-05-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2008-06-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2008-07-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2008-08-01 Updated.

63rd Honinbo-sen

Host Organization: Mainichi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
05-14,15
Takigawa
Hokkaido
2nd round
05-27,28
Shinonsen
Hyogo
3rd round
06-11,12
Kitakyushu
Fukuoka
4th round
06-23,24
Yokkaichi
Mie
5th round
07-01,02
Choshi
Chiba
6th round
07-16,17
Izu
Shizuoka
7th round
07-22,23
Myoko
Nigata
Takao Shinji (Honinbo) B+3.5 W+R B+R        
Hane Naoki (9 dan)       B+R W+R B+R B+R
Hane Naoki got the title by 4-3.
The win-loss records; Takao Shinji 8-5 Hane Naoki.
League
Rank Players Y.N S.Y Y.M C.U Y.G H.N O.M M.T Result
1 Yoda Norimoto(9d) - X
11-01
W+R
02-07
B+1.5
12-06
X
01-24
X
04-03
X
10-11
B+R
03-06
3-4 4
2 So Yokoku(8d) W+0.5
11-01
- B+3.5
12-06
X
02-21
X
04-03
X
01-24
X
03-20
X
10-04
2-5 DM
3 Yamada Kimio(9d) X
02-07
X
12-06
- B+1.5
11-22
W+2.5
03-06
B+R
10-25
W+R
04-03
X
01-10
4-3 2
4 Cho U(M) X
12-06
B+2.5
02-21
X
11-22
- B+1.5
10-23
X
03-06
B+8.5
01-10
X
04-03
3-4 DM
5 Yamashita Keigo(K) B+R
01-24
W+R
04-03
X
03-06
X
10-23
- X
11-12
W+R
12-10
B+8.5
02-14
4-3 3
5 Hane Naoki(9d) W+3.5
04-03
B+2.5
01-24
X
10-25
B+R
03-06
W+6.5
11-12
- B+R
02-07
W+R
12-06
6-1 V
5 O Meien(9d) B+R
10-11
W+R
03-20
X
04-03
X
01-10
X
12-10
X
02-07
- B+R
11-08
3-4 DM
5 Mizokami Tomochika(8d) X
03-06
B+R
10-04
W+R
01-10
B+R
04-03
X
02-14
X
12-06
X
11-08
- 3-4 DM
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (M); Meijin

History;
  2007-08-24 Page was recreated.
  2007-09-28 Updated.
  2007-10-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2007-11-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2007-12-07,14 Updated.
  2008-01-07,11,18,25 Updated.
  2008-02-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2008-03-07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2008-04-04 Updated.
  2008-05-15,28 Updated.
  2008-06-12,24 Updated.
  2008-07-02,17,23 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st roundSemifinalsFinal
Ko Iso(7d) Ko Iso
B+R
04-12
Ko Iso
W+0.5
06-14
O Meien
B+R
08-23
Kono Mitsuki(7d)
Komatsu Hideki(9d) Komatsu H
B+1.5
04-12
Rin Kaiho
B+R
05-03
Kono Rin(T)
Rin Kaiho(HT)
Ishida Yoshio(9d) Ishida Y
B+R
04-12
O Meien
W+8.5
07-05
Yamada Takuji(7d)
Nakamura Shinya(8d) O Meien
B+R
05-24
O Meien(9d)
Aoki Shinichi(9d) Ryu Shikun
W+7.5
04-12
Cho Chikun
B+8.5
07-19
Yamashita K
B+R
08-23
Ryu Shikun(9d)
Chin Kaei(9d) Cho Chikun
W+R
05-03
Cho Chikun
W+R
05-31
Cho Chikun(J)
Kanda Ei(9d)
Matsumoto Takehisa(6d) Yamashita K
W+R
06-14
Yamashita K
W+R
07-05
Sakai Hideyuki(7d) Yamashita K
B+R
05-24
Yamashita Keigo(K)
Ueki Yoshio(8d) Ueki Y
W+2.5
05-24
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Ishida A
W+R
04-12
Mizokami T
W+R
07-05
Mizokami T
B+R
08-09
Ishida Akira(9d)
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Mizokami T
W+R
05-24
Mizokami T
W+0.5
06-14
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Rin Shien(7d)
Awaji Shuzo(9d) Awaji S
B+R
05-10
Cho Sonjin
B+1.5
06-21
Yokota Shigeaki(9d) Kato A
B+R
04-19
Kato Atsushi(8d)
Cho Riyu(7d) Cho Sonjin
W+R
05-24
Cho Sonjin(9d)
Iyama Yuta(7d) Iyama Y
W+R
05-17
Iyama Y
W+R
06-14
Hane N
B+R
08-16
Morita Michihiro(9d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Mimura T
B+R
04-19
Iwata T
W+R
05-24
Ogata Masaki(9d)
Iwata Tatsuaki(9d)
Sonoda Yuichi(9d) Sonoda Y
B+R
05-24
Hane N
W+R
06-14
Han Zenki(7d) Rin Kanketsu
B+R
04-12
Rin Kanketsu(6d)
Takei Takashi(6d) Hane N
W+1.5
05-31
Hane Naoki(9d)
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (J); Judan  (T); Tengen  (HT); Honorary Tengen

History;
  2007-04-06 Page was recreated.
  2007-04-13,20,27 Updated.
  2007-05-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2007-06-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2007-07-06,13,20 Updated.
  2007-08-03,10,17,24 Updated.

62nd Honinbo-sen

Host Organization: Mainichi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
05-10,11
Tanabe
Wakayama
2nd round
05-22,23
Jeju
Korea
3rd round
06-06,07
Kani
Gifu
4th round
06-18,19
Fukushima
Fukushima
5th round
06-25,26
Nigata
Nigata
6th round
07-12,13
Choshi
Chiba
7th round
07-24,25
Izu
Shizuoka
Takao Shinji (Honinbo) B+0.5   B+R W+5.5 B+2.5    
Yoda Norimoto (9 dan)   B+1.5          
Takao Shinji kept the title by 4-1.
The win-loss records; Takao Shinji 5-5 Yoda Norimoto.
Challenger decision match
Players Result
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Yoda N
B+R
04-08
So Yokoku(8d)
League
Rank Players Y.K Y.N H.N C.U K.S O.M C.S S.Y Result
1 Yamada Kimio(9d) - X
11-02
B+R
03-08
W+0.5
04-05
B+R
10-26
X
01-18
X
12-14
W+R
02-08
4-3 3
2 Yoda Norimoto(9d) B+R
11-02
- W+R
01-11
X
10-23
W+R
04-05
B+3.5
03-08
W+R
02-22
X
12-14
5-2 C
3 Hane Naoki(9d) X
03-08
X
01-11
- W+R
02-08
B+3.5
11-30
W+R
11-23
X
10-12
X
04-05
3-4 DM
4 Cho U(G) X
04-05
W+2.5
10-23
X
02-08
- W+3.5
11-23
B+0.5
12-21
W+R
01-18
X
03-15
4-3 4
5 Kobayashi Satoru(9d) X
10-26
X
04-05
X
11-30
X
11-23
- X
02-15
B+R
03-08
X
01-11
1-6 DM
5 O Meien(9d) B+R
01-18
X
03-08
X
11-23
X
12-21
B+R
02-15
- W+R
04-05
X
10-05
3-4 DM
5 Cho Sonjin(9d) W+R
12-14
X
02-22
W+R
10-12
X
01-18
X
03-08
X
04-05
- W+R
11-02
3-4 DM
5 So Yokoku(8d) X
02-08
W+2.5
12-14
B+R
04-05
W+0.5
03-15
B+R
01-11
W+R
10-05
X
11-02
- 5-2 2
Note;
  (G); Gosei

History;
  2006-09-01 Page was recreated.
  2006-09-29 Updated.
  2006-10-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2006-11-03,17,24 Updated.
  2006-12-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2007-01-12,19 Updated.
  2007-02-02,09,16,23 Updated.
  2007-03-02,09,16,30 Updated.
  2007-04-06,08 Updated.
  2007-05-11,23 Updated.
  2007-06-07,19,26 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st roundSemifinalsFinal
Nakamura Shinya(8d) Nakamura S
W+3.5
04-27
Cho Chikun
B+R
07-27
Kobayashi S
W+R
08-17
Morita Michihiro(9d)
Cho Chikun(J) Cho Chikun
B+3.5
05-04
Cho Chikun
W+R
06-01
Anzai Nobuaki(3d)
Han Zenki(7d)
Haruyama Isamu(9d) Kobayashi S
B+4.5
04-27
Kobayashi S
B+R
05-25
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Sonoda Yuichi(9d) Sonoda Y
B+R
04-27
O Rissei(9d)
Kobayashi Koichi(9d) Rin Shien
B+9.5
04-27
Rin Shien
B+4.5
06-26
O Meien
W+1.5
07-27
Ryu Shikun(9d)
Kori Toshio(9d) Kurahashi M
W+R
04-27
Yamashita K
B+R
05-29
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Yamashita Keigo(K)
Oba Junya(4d) Oba J
W+R
05-04
O Meien
B+R
06-15
Rin Kanketsu(6d)
Ogata Masaki(9d) O Meien
B+4.5
05-25
O Meien(9d)
Miyazawa Goro(9d) Sakai H
B+R
06-01
Sakai H
B+R
07-06
So Yokoku
B+R
08-31
Sakai Hideyuki(7d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Yamashiro H
B+R
04-20
Mizokami T
W+R
06-08
Tei Meiko(9d)
Mizokami Tomochika(8d)
Kenmochi Jo(7d) Kenmochi J
B+1.5
05-11
So Yokoku
W+R
07-06
Ko Reibun(5d) Matsumoto T
W+15.5
04-20
Matsumoto Takehisa(6d)
Kato Atsushi(8d) So Yokoku
W+3.5
05-04
So Yokoku(8d)
Mochizuki Kenichi(6d) Hikosaka N
W+R
05-04
Iyama Y
W+2.5
07-13
Cho Sonjin
W+R
08-03
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Iyama Yuta(7d) Iyama Y
W+R
05-04
Iyama Y
W+R
06-01
Nakano Yasuhiro(9d)
Kim Sujun(8d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Ryu Shikun
B+R
06-01
Cho Sonjin
B+R
06-22
Takei Takashi(6d) Iwata T
B+1.5
04-20
Iwata Tatsuaki(9d)
Hashimoto Yujiro(9d) Cho Sonjin
W+R
05-04
Cho Sonjin(9d)
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (J); Judan

History;
  2006-04-14 Page was recreated.
  2006-04-21,28 Updated.
  2006-05-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2006-06-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2006-07-07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2006-08-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2006-09-01 Updated.